Department of

Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)

MAIN WEBSITE

Seminars / Workshops

DEPARTMENT OF EEE AND IEEE PES STUDENTS CHAPTERINAUGURATION OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY CLUB ON 09.03.2017 BY
MR. P. E ROBINSON, PROJECT MANAGER, G E POWER CONVERSION

Guest Lecture and Worskshop

S.NO
DATE
TITLE
RESOURCE PERSON
STUDENTS
104.01.17Lecture on GATE training GM Marg
TIME
II year
207.02.17Lectureon Impact of Transients on Power Systems and its Control TechniquesS. Selvakumar
Application Engineer
ABB Gobal Industries and services, Chennai
III year
315.02.17Lecture on Solar PV Systems and Wind energy Systems Er. S. Varaarajan
Retd Chief Engineer
IV year
S.NO
DATE
RESOURCE PERSON
TOPIC
YEAR
111.02.2016G. Raja Ganesan, Director VATIO Energy India Pvt Ltd,ChennaiSolar PV systems and its thrust areas”IV Year
229.02.2016Civil Services Awareness SessionProf SathyashreeBoominathan, KingMakers IAS AcademyIV Year
309.03.2016Industrial AutomationVenkateshSelvaraj ICSS Engineer Excel Automation SolutionsIV Year
404.07.2016Mr.RSS.Manian,Managing Director/Max Solar, Pure Sine Max Solar Pvt.Ltd., Chennai.Technological Challenges in Solar SystemII Year
518.07.2016Mr.JosephJeejo Joseph, Regional Head/The Gate Academy Pvt.Ltd., ChennaiOpportunities in Higher StudiesIII Year
620.07.2016A.Partiban, Bussiness Development, Lema Labs, IIT-M ResearchProduct Design using Embedded Systems and ARDUINOIII Year
729.07.2016Mr.G.Meghanath, Scientist/Engineer-SC, SatishDhawan Space Center,Sriharikota. Rocket Technology and its ChallengesIII Year
808.08.16 - 10.08.16Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp (EAC)Dr.R.Vijayarajeswaran,
M.D,ViMicroSystems
Pvt Ltd, Chennai
III Year
Ms.N.Kirupa,
Deputy Manager,Tamilnadu Industrial Investment Corp
Ms. Pramila Devi N.J
Chief TrainingConsultant,
Righteous HR services,Chennai
Mr. E. Chandramohan,
Technical Lead,
HCL Technologies, Chennai
Mr. P. Mohammed Ali Jinnah, Former Chief Design Engineer, Hack Bridge HewitticEasun Pvt. Ltd, Chennai
922nd-26th August 2016Yokogawa India Limited,
Chennai-34
Skill Development Programme in PLC & SCADAIII Year
S.NO
DATE
RESOURCE PERSON
TOPIC
YEAR
118.06.2015Mr. Raghunath & Mrs. Sapna,Vista MindHigher EducationIII Year A B C
224.06.2015Mr. Mark North
TIME
Opportunities in Higher Education
310.07.2015IEEE – PES Chapter sponsed Guest Lecture
Dr. K.N. Dinesh Balu Manager, GE India Industrial (P) Ltd, Chennai
Smart Gird Protection SolutionIII Year A B C
401.09.15J. Gokul kumar, Head, Training & Placement Group,Pantech (WORSKSHOP)Power Electronics Applications – Renewable Energy.III Year A B C & M.E(PED)
523.09.15Er. B. Kesavakumar, Scientist, C Ocean observation system, NIOT, Ministry of earth science Govt of IndiaIEEE PES Chapter Guest Lecture on “Application of Electrical Engg in Ocean Observation Systems”IV Year A B C
611.02.2016G. Raja Ganesan, Director
VATIO Energy India Pvt Ltd,
Chennai
Solar PV systems and its thrust areas”II Year A B C

Workshops Attended by students

SL.NO
Date
Title of the workshop
Name of the participants
Place
127.01.13 to 29.01.133 days workshop on Printed ElectronicsS.Karunya Christobel Lydia
& P.Shruthi
Anna University
Chennai - 35
202.01.2014 to 03.01.20142 days workshop on Robotics D. Latha Sri Sairam Engineering College

Organized by Park Lab & Shaastra 2014 IIT, Madras
M. Niranjana
B. Rajeswari
M.Pavithra
K.Sowmiya
A. Lavanaya
R.S Mahalakshmi
S. Monika
Nancy Anthoy Rak
B.Sukanya
A. Kaushika
J.Jayabharathi
306.03.14One work shop on Research Apporututines in Emerging Areas of Electrical Engineering S. MonikaSolarrillion Foundations
IIT, Madras
S. Iyswarya
Nancy Antony Raj
411.07.14 to 12.07.142 days workshop on Nect Generation Technology with myRIO and NI SDR PlatfromD. SreenathSKR Engineering College
511.07.14 to 12.07.142 days National Seminar and workshop on Advanced Industrial Automation system Using PLC & SCADA Aditya Acharya AJeppiar Engineering College, Chennai
Aswin Kumarappan
618.07.14 to 19.07.142 days workshop on Power Conservation for Samrt GridsR.Ramprakash
SSN College
Rahulkumar
722.12.14 to 24.12.143 days Enterpernurship Awareness campSasraswathi SSEC, IEDC Department
Pradessh Kumar A
Pavithra R
Bowya S
Dharanalakshmi B
Monica S
Karthick P
Balamurugan V
Iyswarya S
Vignesh K
827.12.141 day Enterpernurship ProgrammeAll II years and III years students attendedSEC, Dean, R & D

S.no
Date
Name of the Programme
Resource Persons
107.07.2014Seminar On “Introduction of wind energy in India”Dr.C.Kanagaraj, Retd., from TNEB
219.7.2014Seminar On “Gradient,Divergence,Curl theorems and its application”Dr.N.Gunasekaran, REC chennai
328.07.2014Seminar On “Introduction about higher Studies”S.Vasanth kumar , Time institute of Management education Pvt.Ltd
45.8.2014Seminar On “ Embedded systems”M.Sunil Kumar, Vector India Pvt.Ltd
508.08.2014Seminar On “SCADA and PLC”
Mr.Muneeswaran, Techno crat
chennai

AICTE Sponsered seminar conducted

AICTE Sponsered seminar conducted

S.NO
Date
AICTE Sponsered seminar
Topics
Experts Handled Classes
108/10/13 to 09/10/13Currents trends and future in Renewable EnergyRenewable Energy Sources- Overview


Challenges & Research Opportunities in Renewable Energy

Renewable Hybrid Energy Power System
Dr.K.Shanti Swarup
Professor,
Dept. of Electrical Engineering,IIT Madras,
Chennai.

Mr.P.Kanagavel
Scientist & Unit Chief Incharge, CWET,
Chennai

Dr.C.Sharmeela
Assistant Professor,
AC Tech,Chennai.
Wind Turbine Control



Solar Power Generation for Sustainable Development



Recent Advancement & Future Role of Renewable Energy Sources
Dr.Ranganath Muthu
Professor,
EEE Department,
SSN College of Engineering

G.K.Ramakrishnan
BEE Accredited Energy Manager,
Head-Strategic Sourcing & Product Development,
L&T Constructions.

Mr.Kota Srinivas
Chief Scientist & Scientist InCharge, CSIO Unit
CSIR, Chennai.

IEDC & DST Sponsored Workshop

IEDC & DST Sponsored Workshop

1
Enterperneurship Awarness camp for II year, III year & M.E. Students
Chief Guests
Inauguration

Mr. RSS. Manian
Managing Director.
Max Solar
Pure sine Maxsolar Pvt. Ltd, Chennai

Valedictory
Mr. Venkatesan N. L
Senior Engineer BHEL,
Site incharge
Rayalasema, 1X600MW,
Switchyard construction

Faculty Development Programme Conducted

S.No
Date
Title of FDP
Chief Guest Inaguration Valedictory
Expert Handled Classes
123 & 24-1-2003Recent Trends in Power Electronics & DrivesEr.S.V.Varadharajan
Chief Engineer
MN Dasthur & Co
P.Mohan Dass,
AIR & DD
Chief Engineer
Dr. G.Uma
Dr. Umamaheswari
Dr. Vijayarajeswaran
VI Micro Systems
26 & 7-2-2004DSP & Embedded SystemsTeresa Sangeetha29 staff attended + 10
313-2-2009Control SystemsDr. G.S. Palani
Asst. Director
CSIR
Dr. R.Ananda Natarajan
Prof G.T Manohar
46-3-2010FDP on VHDL
Programming & Practice
Er. Anandha Kumar, VP
BGR Energy Systems
Er. A Ganesan
Chairman , BSNL
Er. Anandha Kumar, VP
BGR Energy Systems
Er. A Ganesan
Chairman , BSNL
Er. Balasubaramaniam
VP/DDR Advance Training Institute, Guindy
527-1-2011Power Flow Solutions & Demo in CYMS for power systemsProf N.Kumarappan
Annamalai Univesity,
Prof Balakrishnan
VP/DDR Advance Training Institute, Guindy
607.03.2012FDP on MAT Lab Applications Dr. Vidhyacharan Bhaskar, Prof
Department of ECE
SRM University
727.02.2013Applications of FACTS in power electronics & power systemsDr.D.Padma Subramanian,
Prof & HOD,
SRM Valliammai Engineering College.
Session 1
Dr.D.Padma Subramanian,
Prof & HOD,
SRM Valliammai Engineering College
Session 2
Dr.Prabakar,
Associate Professor,
VIT Chennai campus.

Workshops

S.no
Date
Name of the Programme
Resource Persons
122.07.2014Workshop on “PSPICE”Dr.R.Ramaprabha, SSN chennai
225.08.2014Workshop on “PSIM”Dr.R.Ramaprabha, SSN chennai

S.NO
Date
Title
Organization
Students Details
1.       9.1.04DSP & Embedded systemsSANDS India36 students & Staffs
2.       5.3.04Computer Based Measurements & AutomationsNational InstrumentsLecture & Demo by NI
3.       29.12.04Unwire your future by IntelIntel Corp BangaloreVIII Sem Students
4.       3.1.05Microprocessors & its ApplicationsProf .G.T Manohar IIT Madras
5.       18.1.05Neural Network Based load DispatchDR. N.Kumarappan Annamalai University
6.       27.9.05Data Structures & AlgorithmUnited Semi conductors Solutions58 Students
7.       24.8.06C & C++ programmingUnited Semi conductors Solutions66 III sem students CD & Certificate given
8.       12.09.06LINUX software programmingUnited Semi conductors SolutionsV sem 59 students
9.       11.7.07 & 12.07.07MAT lab simulation SoftwareM/s Raguram AssociatesV sem students
10.   16.7.07Training Program on Distributed Control SystemsA V Ramesh Executive Customer System Training Yokogava Electric Corporation Japan
11.   16.8.07 & 17.08.07MAT lab & Simulink SoftwareM/s Raguram AssociatesV sem students
12.   28.09.07PLC & SCADA Principles & Industrial AppliancesEr. S.Suguamar ELCON Equipments Pvt ChennaiVII sem stunts
13.   4.8.08Electrical CADDCAD center SaidapetV sem
14.   12.08.08 - 13.08.08Embedded SystemsNirmiya Soft solutions`VII sem students
15.   26.06.09PLC programming & practiceM/S Profilec Systems ChennaiVII sem students
16.   25.8.09 26.8.09ORCAD & PSPICE software & Electronics Components DesignCAD center SaidapetV sem 93 students
17.   19.09.09One day W/S on First aid & Fire SafetyJagadesh Adapa,MD, Usha Fire safety Equipments pvt LtdAll Non Teaching staff
18.   29.01.10ORCAD & PSPICE softwareCAD center SaidapetII year
19.   21.02.11 – 23.02.113 days training programmeTANGETCO & Central Power Ministry & TNEB40 Final year students
Chief Guest: P.BalakrishnanStaff training college,
G.M, TANGETCO,Organized 3 days training programme
T.Geetha, Senior Manager,
Inaugurated the work shop
I. V to Kadapari Substation
Experts from generation, Transmission and Distribution
Francise given lecturers
Certificates were issued
Rs. 45000 sponsored
20.   17.06.11One day W/S on Legrand Latest switching AccessoriesLegrand India Ltd. M.Palaniappan Senior Branch ManagerFinal Year Students
21.   01.02.12 to 02.02.12Two days work shop on Arcad & Spsice PCB designCADD center Saidapet Kavitha – center head Muneeswaran – senior CAD Engr. Eswari Senior Engr.II year students
22.   14.02.12M. Kishore Varma & his Associates conducted a W/S on Embedded Systems & ApplicationsERP Lab, ChennaiVI A students
23.   15.02.12M. Kishore Varma & his Associates conducted a W/S on Embedded Systems & ApplicationsERP Lab, ChennaiVI B students
24.   18.7.12One day work shop on product design and industry ready – employment making – embedded systems Theory and PracticeA.Parthiban Manikandan Research Engg, ERP lab ChennaiVII A & B students
25.   31.7.12Workshop on Embedded systemsEPR LabsV A & B
26.   27.12.12IEEE workshop on Turbo Generator Protection SettingEr.S.V.Varadharajan, Retd.Chief Engineer, M.N Dusthur Company, ChennaiVI A,B & C Students
27.   04.01.13Auto Desk Company Conducted work shop CAD Electrical SoftwareVIII A, B, C, VI A, B, C ,IV A, B, C
28.   16.07.13Product Designing ProgramMr. Parthiban EPR LabsV sem A,B.C
29.   22.08.13Vista mind conducted a workshop on Career DevelopmentThiru. Girish Gopalan, Faculty Vista MindIII year A, B,C
30.   28.12.13Electrical CAD Work Shop conductedBharath Kumar, Solution Expert, KKM software Pvt. Ltd. Guindy.IV, VI A, B, & C
31.   2102.14Group Discussion counduted in 12 hall from 4.00 to 5.45Principal, Director, Dr. Maran, @ MBA staff, HOD/EEE couductedIII year A, B, C student

Guest Lecture/Seminar/ workshop Proposed in EEE Department

2014-2015

ODD SEMESTER

S.no
Name of the Programme
Duration
1Seminar On “Renewable energy”July 2014
2Seminar On “ higher Studies”July 2014
3Seminar On “Electromagnetic fields”July 2014
4Workshop on “PSPICE”July 2014
5Seminar On “ Embedded systems”Aug 2014
6Seminar On “SCADA and PLC”Aug 2014
7Workshop on “PSIM”Aug 2014
8Workshop on “CAD”Sep 2014

Guest Lecture and seminar

S.NO
Date
Title
Guest Name
Students
119.06.14Basic Electrical CADMr. Rajasekar
Branch Manager, Diagonal CADD
III year A B C
207.07.14Development of Wind Energy in IndiaDr. C. Kanaraj, Retd. SC
TNEB/ Former Dean – SVEC
V Sem ABC
308.07.14Guest LecturerLibrary LectureV Sem ABC
414.07.14Microcontroller ApplicationsEvan Nicolas Dawson,
Sr. Embedded System Trainer
V Sem B
519.07.14Electromagnetic ApplicationsDr. Gunasekeran, Dean
Rajalakshmi Engineering College
II Year ABC

IET Students Chapter Activities

S.NO
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
123.06.2014IET chapter Inauguration
Chief Guest: Er. M. Soundarajan
Retd, Chief Engineer
Chennai Port Trust
Given Lecturer on Solid state Drives Applications in Ships, ports, Airports etc.,SSEC

Principal Addressing the Students

HOD Honouring the Cheif Guest

HOD Addressing the Students

2 Chief Guest Giving Lecture on Solid State Drives Application on Ships, Horbors and Airports

Cheif Guest Addressing the Students

Chief Guest Giving Lecture on Solid State Drives Application on Ships, Horbors and Airports

Program on Guest lecture

Program on Guest lecture

Program on Guest lecture

Program on Guest lecture

Faculty Development Programme on Application of FACTS in Power Systems and Power Electronics (FDP´13) on 27 th Feb'2013.

Faculty Development Programme onApplication of FACTS in Power Systems and Power Electronics (FDP´13) on 27 th Feb'2013.

Other department of our college and Outside college faculties attended for FDP Programme

FDP on MATLAB applications in Electrical Engineering conducted by Department of EEE of Sri Sairam Engineering College on 7th March 2012.

Other department of our college and Outside college faculties attended for FDP programme..


Faculty development programme on CONTROL SYSTEMS held on 13th February 2009

Faculty Development Programme on VHDL PROGRAMMING held on 6th march 2010

©2017 SAIRAM - Electrical & Electronics Engineering