Department of

Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)

MAIN WEBSITE

Staff

DEPARTMENT OF EEE RECEIVED THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR THE BATCH 2012 – 2016
DEPARTMENT OF EEE RECEIVED THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR THE BATCH 2010 – 2014
DEPARTMENT OF EEE RECEIVED THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR THE BATCH 2007 – 2011
PROF. R. AZHAGUMURUGAN, AP – I / EEE department for having received the Certificate of award “Professional Achievement in IEEE” in IEEE day 2016 from the Eminent Personality Dr. M. Anandakrishnan, Former Director of IIT Kanpur, Organized by IEEE Madras Section held at Anna University on 15.10.2016
DR. T. PORSELVI, Associate Professor / EEE department for having received the Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Award for Teaching Excellence – 2016 from an Eminent Personality Dr. VaVe Subramanian, Former Principal, RKM Vivekananda College, Chennai, organized by Marina Labs, Research and Development, Nerkundram on 22.10.2016

100% RESULT ACHEIVERS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR (2015-2016)


BATCH
PERCENTAGE
1995-199965.5
1996-200082.75
1997-200188.4
1998-200292
1999-200395.23
2000-200497.05
2001-200591.8
2002-200692.72
2003-200798.36
2004-200896.55
2005-200995.52
2006-201096.825
2007-201197.87
2008-201299.22
2009-201394.61
2010-201498.42
2011-201598.4%
2012-201696.2%

Faculty Achievements:

Faculty Name
Title of Invention
Applicant Name
Inventors
Application No
Date of Filing
Publication Date(U/S 11A)
Status
C.NAYANATARA
A.AMBIKA
A NEW SOLAR PANEL DEVELOPMENT USING GRAPHENE DOPED WITH POLY ALUMINIUM AS A BASE MATERIAL
C.NAYANATARA1.NAYANATARA.C
2. AMBIKA.A
3. HARITHA.L
4. AMUTHANILA.V. A
5. BASKARAN J
20174103345821/09/201729/09/2017Application Published
C.NAYANATARAIOT BASED AUTOMATION OF HYBRID DISTRIBUTED GENERATION DEVICESC.NAYANATARA1. BASKARAN.J
2. NAYANATARA.C
3. RAJANBABU.S
20174102746202/08/2017 11/08/2017Application Published
P.SHANMUGA PRIYAENHANCED DESIGN OF AUTOMATED STILL BASED ON STEAM GENERATIONP.SHANMUGA
PRIYA
1. P.SHANMUGA PRIYA
2. S.SHIVA RANCHANI
3. J .AISHWARYA
2017410279737/08/201718/08/2017Application Awaiting Examination
Gayathri Devi.REncompassing Demand Dispatch Feature in Automatic Voltage Regulator(AVR) of Synchronous GeneratorSriram.RSriram.R

Gayathri Devi.R
3910/CHE/201408/08/201405/09/2014Awaiting for Adoption

Ph. D Particulars

SL.NO
Date & Year
Name
Topic Selected / Details
Finished
120.09.2007B.Meenakshi Ph.D Part time
Gudie: P. Anandha Kumar
A P/ IT, MIT
W.2724439703
PhD/Ap9
Research Area: Wireless sensor network (WSN) Energy efficiency in WSNViva Voice
Successfully
Completed & eligible for Ph. D on
27.08.2013

Short term Programmes attended by staff

S.No
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
111-6-13 to 18-6-13M.RajasekaranFDP on “Applied Soft Computing / Intelligent Control” at SSN College under Anna University sponsorship.SSN College of Engineering
221.06.13Mr.M.Rajasekaran
Mr. P.Rajakumar
Attended the RDP on Applied Soft computing / Intelligent Control
Under Anna University Sponsorship
SSN College of Engineering
319.6.13 to 26.6.13B.DeepalaskmiAttended a FDP on Intelligent ControlCollege of Engineering
Chennai - 25
418.07.13 & 19.07.13R.Azhagumuguran2 days workshop on Electromagnetic compatibilitySAMEER, Center for Electromagnetic, Chennai
509.08.13 to 10.8.13S.VenkatasubramaniamNational Seminar on MATLAB & Embedded System Applications in Solar PV & Wind EnergyPSG College of Technical, Coimbatore.

Workshops Conducted for students

S.No
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
116.07.13Product Designing ProgramMr. Parthiban
EPR Labs
V sem A,B.C
222.08.13Vista mind conducted a workshop on Career DevelopmentThiru. Girish Gopalan,
Faculty
Vista Mind
III year  A, B,C

Short term training programme attended by staff

3.1.11 To 7.1.11
Prof.AL.Kumarappan & C.Nayanatara attended 98th Indian Science Congress at SRM University.
21.12.10   To 22-12-10T. Porselvi attended 2 days Short Term Programme on "Application on MATLAB & Simulink in Electrical system” at VIT, Vellore.
31.12.10 To 6 .12.10R.Azhagumurugan attended & given special Lecture on Electromagnetic field Computation at Madha Engineering College.
2.11.09 to 6/11/2009R. Azhagumurugan, S. Venkatasubramaniam & P. Shanmugapriya to attended one week Training Programme for Placement Officers by WIPRO Technologies.

Staff Members Got 100% Result in the Academic Year 2012 – 2013

S.No
Subject code & Subject
Staff
Sem
Batch
1EE2036 - Flexible AC Transmission SystemMr. P. RajakumarVIII Sem A2009 – 2013
2EE2028 - Power QualityMrs. K. Iyswarya AnnapooraniVIII Sem B2009 – 2013
3EE 2302 - Electrical Machines – IIMrs. R. GayathrideviV Sem A2010 – 2014
4EE 2301 - Power ElectronicsMr. S. VenkatasubramanianV Sem A2010 – 2014
5EE2353 - High voltage EngineeringMrs. Saswathi Kumari Behra
Ms. V. Ajitha
VI Sem A2010 – 2014
6EE2354- Microprocessor & MicrocontrollerMr. S. VenkatasubramanianVI Sem A2010 – 2014
7EE2351 - Power system AnalysisMrs. A. Ambika.VI Sem B2010 – 2014
8EE2353 - High voltage EngineeringMrs. P. SharmilaVI Sem B2010 – 2014
9EE2353 - High voltage EngineeringMrs. P. SharmilaVI Sem C2010 – 2014
10EE2354- Microprocessor & MicrocontrollerMrs. P. ShanmughapriyaVI Sem C2010 – 2014
11EE 2252-Power plant EngineeringMr. R. Sivaprasad       IV Sem B2011 – 2015
12MA 2264 - Numerical Methods            Ms. Cecil Luda ReenaIV Sem C2011 – 2015
13EE2151 – Circuit TheoryMr. R. AzhagumuruganII Sem A2012 - 2016
14EE2151 – Circuit TheoryMr. V. SudharsanII Sem A2012 - 2016
15GE2151 – Basic Electrical & Electronics EngineeringMr. D. Arul SelvamII Sem Mech A2012 - 2016
16PE9213 - Analysis of InvertersMs. P. ShanmugapriyaI Sem M.E2012 – 2014
17PE9214 -Electromagnetic Field Computation and ModelingMr. R. AzhagumuruganI Sem M.E2012 – 2014
18PE9221 -  Solid State DC DrivesMrs. P. ShanmugapriyaII Sem ME2012 – 2014
19PE9222 -  Solid State AC DrivesMrs. T. PorselviII Sem ME2012 – 2014
20PE9223 -  Special Electrical MachinesMr. R. AzhagumuruganII Sem ME2012 – 2014
21PE9224 -  Microcontroller and DSP based System DesignMr. S. VenkatasubramanianII Sem ME2012 – 2014
22PE9261 -  Power QualityMrs. K. Iyswarya AnnapooraniII Sem ME2012 – 2014
23PE9274 – Modern Rectifiers & Resonant Converters                              Mr. P. Raja KumarIII Sem M.E2010 – 2012
24PS9275 – High Voltage DC TransmissionMrs. K. Iyswarya AnnapooraniIII Sem M.E2010 – 2012
25PE9221 / 235205 - Solid state D.C  drivesMr. S. VenkatasubramanianII Sem ME2011 – 2013
26EE2205 / 131401 – Electrical Machines – IMs. V. AjithaV Sem / B2010 – 2014
27EE 2252-Power plant EngineeringMr. R. Sivaprasad       IV Sem / B2010 – 2014

100 % RESULT:

Ms.R.Gayathri Devi
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2302Electrical Machines – IIIII / V / B2012

Ms.Saswati Kumari Behera
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2402Protection & SwitchgearIV / VII / A,B2012

100 % result achieving staff (5.9.2011)

1
T.Porselvi
235206 (M.E. PED)
Solid State AC Drives
2R.Azhagumurugan235207 (M.E. PED)Special Electrical Machines
3K.Iyswarya Annapoorani235073 (M.E. PED)Power Quality
4P.Rajakumar235208 (M.E. PED)Microcontroller and DSP based System Design

100% result Achiever (PG STUDENTS):

S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Academic Year
1PE9223SPECIAL ELECTRICAL MACHINESM.E/II (PED)2011-12
2PE9223SPECIAL ELECTRICAL MACHINESM.E/II (PED)2012-13
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Academic Year
1PE9213ANALYSIS OF INVERTERM.E/I (PED)2012-13
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235206SOLID STATE AC DRIVESM.E/II (PED)2011
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235207SPECIAL ELECTRICAL MACHINESM.E/II (PED)2011
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235073POWER QUALITYM.E/II (PED)2011
2236076HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSMISSION SYSTEMSM.E/III (PED)2012
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235079POWER ELECTRONICS IN RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMSM.E/III (PED)2012
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1236207FLEXIBLE AC TRANSMISSION SYSTEMSM.E/I (PED)2011
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235103ANALYSIS OF INVERTERM.E/I (PED)2011
2PE9213ANALYSIS OF INVERTERM.E/I (PED)2012
S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Year
1235208MICROCONTROLLER AND DSP BASED SYSTEM DESIGNM.E/II (PED)2011
2235081MODERN RECTIFIER AND RESONANT CONVERTERM.E/III (PED)2012
3PE9252ADVANCED POWER SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICESM.E/I (PED)2012

100% result Achiever (UG STUDENTS):

S.No
Sub Code
Sub Name
Class/ Sem /Sec
Academic Year
1EE2302Electrical Machines – IIIII/V/A2012-13

Ms.Iyswarya Annapoorani
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2028Power QualityIV /VIII/B2011-2012
Ms.Ambika
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2028Power QualityIV /VIII/A2011-2012
Mr.P.Rajakumar
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2036Flexible AC Transmission SystemsIV /VIII/A2011-2012
Mr.Arulselvam
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2451Electrical Energy Generation Utilization and ConservationIV /VIII/A2011-2012
Mr.Venkatasubramaniam
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2354Microprocessor & MicrocontrollersIII /VI/B2011-2012
2EE2301Power ElectronicsIII /V/A2012-2013
Mr.R.Sivaprasad
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2252Power Plant EngineeringII /IV/A & C2011-2012
2131307Electrical EngineeringII/III/A (ECE)2011-2012
Ms.V.R. Priyadharsini & Ms.V.Ajitha
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecAcademic Year
1EE2251Electrical Machines-III/IV/C2011-2012
Ms.B.Deepalakshmi
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1131351Electron Devices and CircuitsII/ III / B2012

Professor and Head - AL. Kumarappan
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1GE406 Total Quality ManagementVIII sem 2007
2EE 1402 High Voltage EngineeringVII sem2008
3EE1361Measurement & InstrumentationVI sem2009
4GE1301Professional ethics & Human ValuesVII sem2010
5EE1451Electrical Energy Generation, Utilization and ConservationVIII sem-B2011
Ms.B.Meenakshi
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EC1262Electronics Devices & circuitsII/IV / A2009
2CS1036Internetworking TechnologyIV/ VIII2009
3EE038Neural Networks & Applications to Power SystemsIV / VIII2007
4EC1211Electronics DevicesII / III / A2008
5CS1036Internetworking TechnologyIV/VIII / A2011
Ms.T.Porselvi
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1IC1403Neural network & Fuzzy logic controlIV / VIII2008
2EE1301Power ElectronicsIII / V / A2009
3EE1351Solid State DrivesIII/VI/ A2009
4EE2301Power ElectronicsIII / V / B2011
Mr.R.Azhagumaurugan
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem/SecYear
1EE1001Special Electrical MachinesIV / VII /2008
2EE1201Electromagnetic TheoryII / III / A2008
3EE2201Measurement & InstrumentationII / III / A2009
4EE1001Special Electrical MachinesIV / VII / A2011
Ms.K.Iyswarya Annapoorani
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE1251Electrical Machines – IIII / IV / A2008
2EE1004Power QualityIV / VIII / A2011
Ms.C. Nayanatara
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1IC1403Neural network & Fuzzy logic controlIV / VIII2008
2EE1004Power QualityIV / VIII2009
3EE1004Power QualityIV / VIII2010
4EE1004Power QualityIV / VIII / B2011
Ms.V.R. Priadarshini
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2251Electrical Machines – III / IV / A2010
2EE2302Electrical Machines – IIIII / V / B2010
Ms.S. Yamuna
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EI1351Bio Medical InstrumentationIV / VII2009
Ms.P.Sharmila
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EC1312Digital Logic CircuitsIII / V2008
2EE1252Transmission & DistributionII / IV / A2008
3EE1451Electrical Energy Generation, Utilization and ConservationIV / VIII / A2011
4EE2303Transmission & DistributionIII /V / A2012
Mr.S.Venkatasubramanian
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE1351Solid State DrivesIII / VI / A2008
Ms.P.Shanmugapriya
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EC1362Microprocessor & MicrocontrollerIII / VI / A2010
2EE2255Digital Logic CircuitsII / IV / B2009

Mr.R.Sivaprasad
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2252Power Plant EngineeringII / IV / A & B2010
2EE2252Power Plant EngineeringII/IV / A & B2011
Ms.A.Ambika
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EC2314Digital Signal ProcessingIII / V / B2010
2EE2351Power System AnalysisIII / VI / B2011
Ms.Balavanitha
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1 EE2303Transmission & DistributionIII / V / B2010
Ms.B.Deepalakshmi
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1GE1301Professional Ethics & Human ValueIV / VII / A2010
     #colspan#
Ms.N.Anitha
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2303Transmission & DistributionIII / V / B2012
2EE2303Transmission & DistributionIII / V / A2010
Ms.V.Ajitha
S.NOSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2301Power ElectronicsIII / V / B2010
L.Kurinjimalar
S.NoSub CodeSub NameClass/ Sem /SecYear
1EE2403Special Electrical MachinesIV/VII/A2012

International Workshops Attended by Staff
SL.NO
Date
Title of the workshop
Name of the participants
Place
14.01.13 & 25.01.13International workshop on Renewable Energy, Climate change and Energy Management (RECCEM – 2013)Prof. AL.KumarappanHotel Hyatt Regency, Chennai. Anna University FICCI, L & T, CWET, DST jointly organized the workshop
Short term Programmes attended by staff
SL.NO
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
104.01.13Sathya AgilaAttended the National Seminar on Soft Computing Techniques for Power Systems & Power Electronics Applications.Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai Campus.
204.01.13B. DeepalaskhmiAttended 1 day workshop on " Introduction to Neural Networks using MAT LAB.Dr. MGR University Chennai.
322.02.13 & 23.02.13T. PorselviAttended 2 day workshop on "Power Converters & Power Quality Issues on Wind energy Conversions SystemsSri Venkateswara College of Engineering Sriperumpathur
44.03.13 -6.03.13B. DeepalaskhmiAttended 3 days workshop on soft computing Techniques and ApplicationsRegional Center, Anna University, Tirunelveli
525.09.14
26.09.14
S. VenkatasubramaniamAttended 2 days National Workshop on Simulation and Analysis of Electronics Circuits using EDA ToolsKongu Engineering College, Perundurai
627.09.14
28.09.14
J. Shalini PriyaAttended 2 days Workshop on “ MSP 430 launch Pad Based Embedded System DesignVellore Institute of Technology , Chennai Campus.
710.10.14
11.10.14
R. AzhagumuruganAttended 2 days Workshop on “Long term evaluation – 4GMIT, Anna University

Workshops Conducted for students

S.No
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
127.12.12IEEE workshop on Turbo Generator Protection SettingEr. S.V.Varadharajan,Retd. Chief Engineer,M.N Dusthur Company, ChennaiVI A,B & C Students
204.01.13IEEE workshop on Turbo Generator Protection SettingAuto Desk Company Conducted work shop CAD Electrical SoftwareEr. S.V.Varadharajan,Retd. Chief Engineer,M.N Dusthur Company, ChennaiVIII A, B, C
VI A, B, C
IV A, B, C

Paper presented in an International Conference

Name
Title of publication
Conference Details
Status (National/International)
Mrs.T.PorselviWind Energy Conversion System with Power ElectronicsSEC TECH Journals 2012
ISSN-0975-2846
National
Mrs.B.MeenakshiAn Over view of Energy Efficiency in wireless sensor network for surface water AppliancesSEC TECH Journals 2012 ISSN-0975-2846National
Mrs.K.Iyswarya AnnapooraniPower Transformer fault Analysis using Dissolved Gas AnalysisSEC TECH Journals 2012 ISSN-0975-2846National
Mr.V.SudharsanPresented a paper "Hardware efficient path planning for a mobile robot and FPGA realization"International Conference on Industrial and Information Systems(ICIIIS-2012) at IIT Madras on 7.08.12 to 9.08.12.International
Ms.B.MeenakshiPresented a paper "Lifetime Extension of Wireless Sensor Network by selecting two cluster heads and hierarchical routing"International conference ICACCI-2012 at RMK Engineering College, Chennai on 3.08.12 to 5.08.12International
Ms.K.Iyswarya AnnapooraniParticipated the conference "Properties and applications of Dielectric Materials"ICPADM-2012 IEEE 10th International Conference at Central Power Research Institute(CPRI) Bangalore on 24.07.12 to 28.07.12.International
Mr.P.Rajakumar"Review on Power Quality Issues" at International Research Association of Computer Science and Technology (IRACST)-Engineering Science and Technology: an International Journal.Vol2, no-1, pp: 90-95,
Feb'2012.
International
Asst.Prof B. Meenakshi"Double cluster head analogy for reliable wireless sensor networks" at AEEICB-2012 at Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management24 & 25-01-12International Conference
Asst.Prof.   T.Porselvi   Electrical Energy Systems and presented a paper on Simulation of Permanent Magnet Surface Mounted Synchronous Generation3-1-11 to 5-1-11International
Asst.  Prof     B. MeenakshiMellinium development to Goals in the role of ICT and other appropriate Technologies27 & 29-12-09International

Faculty attended a Staff/Faculty Development Programme:

S.No
period
Title
Name of participants
121.06.13Attended the FDP on Applied Soft computing / Intelligent Control Under Anna University Sponsorship SSN College of EngineeringMr.M.Rajasekaran
Mr. P.Rajakumar
27.03.12FDP on MATLAB Application in Electrical EngineeringAll the faculty
330.11.11 to 6.12.11FDP on Flexible AC Transmission Systems at SSN College of EngineeringMr.P.Rajakumar
41.06.11 To 15.6.11SDP on an Optimization techniques in power system at Adhi Parasakthi College of Engineering.C.Nayanatara
56.6.11 To 10.6.11 SDP on Computational Intelligence on Power System Analysis, Optimization and Control at Pondicherry Engineering College.P.Rajakumar
616.04.2011FDP on Competency Development using Modern Teaching Methodology at Chennai Institute of Technology.B.Deepa Lakshmi
727-1-11FDP on Power Flow Solutions and Demo on CYMS  For Power systems.All
826.05.2010       to 01.06.2010FDP on “Special Electrical Machines” at Valliamai Engineering College.T. Porselvi
93.09.10  & 4-09-10FDP on High Voltage Power Systems & Power qualityP. Sharmila
107/7/2010SDP on Wireless Sensor Networks at Sairam Engineering CollegeB.Meenakshi

Faculty attended a Seminar:

S.No
Title
Period
Name of participants
1Attended the National Seminar on Soft Computing Techniques for Power Systems & Power Electronics Applications at Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai Campus04.01.13Mrs.Sathya Agila
2National Seminar on "Industry – Institute – Interaction on Strategies of Power Distribution and Quality Measurement" organized by SELECT & SENSE Divisions, IT Chennai28-04-2012R.Gayathri Devi
C.Meenakshi
3National Level Seminar on An Intelligent Based Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks and its Applications with Ocean Technology at K.S.Rangasamy College of Technolgy19.11.2011 to 20.11.2011Mr.S.Venkatasubramanian
4Understanding digital and cellular standards and their measurements30-03-10R.Azhagumurugan, Asst. Professor
5Guidelines to Sponsored Research Projects at Dhanalakshmi Engg. College, Chennai.6/5/2010Prof.A.L. Kumarappan
6PLC and its Applications26-06-09All
7An Overview of ORCAD25-08-09All

Faculty Awards:

Mr.R.Sivaprasad, received the Er.D.A.Rajan Award for achievement in IET Chennai network on 25.08.12

Faculty attended a Workshop:

S.No
Title
Period
Name of participants
Place
1ICT Academy jointly organized a one day workshop on "21 st Century Education, Entrepreneurship and employability Skills" with central government and CII at Chennai Trade Center.20.02.2013Prof.AL.Kumarappan
2Smart Energy Generation & Sustainable Energy Efficiency- Planning, Implementation and Research Priorities at CIT, Coimbatore.15th and 16th Feb' 2013Mr.S.Venkatasubramanian
3Attended 1 day workshop on " Introduction to Neural Networks using MAT LAB04.01.13Mrs. B.Deepalaskhmi
4One Day Workshop special lecture delivered by Agilent Technologies at AGILENT Technologies, Chennai07.12.12Mr.R. Azhagumurugan Mr.M. Karthikeyan
5One day National W/s on Research Methodology and issues in Power Quality at Eswari Engineering College, Chennai21.11.12Mr.Alwin Vinifired. C
61 day National Work Shop on Smart grid Technologies " Opportunities and Challenges at Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai Campus5.11.12Mrs.R.Gayathri Devi
Mrs.S.Sathya Aglila
Mrs.P.Sharmila
Mrs.P.Shanmugapriya
7Two days National Workshop on Feedback Controllers for Power Converters at SSN College of Engg , Chennai2.11.12 & 3.11.12Mrs.T.Porselvi
82 days National workshop on "Sensor networks and wireless security" at School of Engineering, Saveetha University6.09.12 & 7.09.12Mrs.B.Meenakshi

S.No
Title
Period
Name of participants
1Workshop on "Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Systems at Muthayammal Engineering College, Namakkal.13.08.2012 to 14.08.2012Mr.S.Venkatasubramaniam
2Workshop conducted by Texas Instruments on "MSP 430 Microcontroller” at IIT Madras, Chennai.6.08.2012Mr.V.Sudharsan
3ISTE Workshop conducted by IIT Bombay on "writing effective conference paper" at SRM University, Chennai.18.02.2012 to 19.02.2012Ms.B.Deepalakshmi
Ms.G.Sathyakala
4National Workshop on Smart Grid for Distributed energy Resources at K.S.Rangasamy College of Technolgy18.11.2011 to 19.11.2011Mr.S.Venkatasubramanian
Mr.M. Karthikeyan
Mr.D. Arul Selvam
5National Workshop on Wireless Sensor Networks - Applications and Challenges by Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers, Chennai Centre at Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management11.11.2011 to 12.11.2011Ms.B. Meenakshi
6National Workshop on Hardware Implementation of Power Electronics and Drives at SRM University15.09.2011 to 16.09.2011Ms.T. Porselvi
7Power Quality Issues, Problems and Solutions at Adhiparasakthi Engineering College14.07.2011 to 15.07.2011Ms.C.Nayanatara
8ISTE workshop on Basic Electronics conducted by IIT- Bombay at Anna University & SRM University.28.06.2011 to 08.07.2011R.Azhagumurugan & B.Deepa Lakshmi
9Virtual Instrumentation in Industrial Automation at Sri Sairam engineering college, chennai – 44.24.6.2011 to 25.06.2011B. Deepa Lakshmi & G.Sathya kala
10Embedded Wireless Technology at sri Sairam engineering college, ch – 44.21.2.11 To 22.2.11B.Meenakshi
11Embedded Technologies in Special Machines21-1-11K. Iyswarya Annaoorani & T. Porselvi
12Network Simulation at Anna university, Trichy17 & 18-07-10B.Meenakshi
13MATLAB and PSIM software at Rajalakshmi Engineering College3/4/2010T.Porselvi
14Power Electronics Equipments for M.E (Power Electronics & Drives) at Vi – Micro Systems.22.12.09T. Porselvi &  P. Shanmugapriya
15Lab View and MATLAB Application & Process Control Instrumentation at Easwari Engineering College18-12-09B. Meenakshi
16Software program on ETAB.29-10-09S. Thangalakshmi
17High speed Digital Signal Processing at MIT, Anna university-chennai23-10-09B. Meenakshi, & R. Azhagumurugan
18Power Electronics Equipments for M.E Power Electronics & Drives)22-10-09T. Porselvi & P. Shanmugapriya
19Wavelet Transform and data Analysis3-07-08    to 12-07-08V.Sudharshan
20Recent Developments in Technical Education20-03-08P.Sharmila
21Emerging Strategies in Energy & Environment20-03-08Prof. A.L. Kumarappan &                   R. Azhagumurugan

Staff Development Programme:

S.No
period
Title
Name of participants
17/7/2010Wireless Sensor Networks B.Meenakshi
227-1-11Power Flow Solutions and Demo on CYMS  For Power systems. All 
3PLC and its ApplicationsAll
4An Overview of ORCADAll
53 & 4-09-10High Voltage Power Systems & Power qualityP. Sharmila

Seminars:

S.No
Title
Period
Name of participants
1Understanding digital and cellular standards and their measurements30-03-10R.Azhagumurugan, Asst. Professor
2Guidelines to Sponsored Research Projects6/5/2010Prof.A.L. Kumarappan

Workshops:

S.No
Title
Period
Name of participants
1MATLAB and PSIM software3/4/2010T.Porselvi
2Network Simulation17 & 18-07-10B.Meenakshi
3Embedded Technologies in Special Machines21-1-11K. Iyswarya Annaoorani & T. Porselvi
4Power Electronics Equipments for M.E Power Electronics & Drives)22-10-09         T. Porselvi & P. Shanmugapriya
5High speed Digital Signal Processing23-10-09Prof B. Meenakshi, and  Prof R.                Azhagumurugan
6Software program on ETAB.29-10-09  Prof S. Thangalakshmi
7Lab View and MATLAB Application & Process Control Instrumentation18-12-09B. Meenakshi
8Emerging Strategies in Energy & Environment20-03-08Prof. A.L. Kumarappan & R. Azhagumurugan
920-03-08 Recent Developments in Technical Education20-03-08P.Sharmila
10Wavelet Transform and data Analysis3 to 12-07-08V.Sudharshan

Teachers Day Awards:

The Following Teachers Received cash award for 100% Result in their subjects:

Cash Award for 100% Result
AL. Kumarappan
B. Meenakshi
T. Porselvi
VR. Priyadarshini
C. Nayanatara
R. Sivaprasad
P. ShanmugaPriya
S. Yamuna
R. Azhagumurugan

Staff undergone Short Term Training Program:

1
T. Porselvi A.P attended FDP on “Special Electrical Machines” at Valliamai Engineering College.
2B. Meenakshi A.P attended FDP on wireless Networking System at Sri Sai Ram Engineering College, CSE department on 7-7-10.
3B. Meenakshi AP attended 2 days workshop on Networking Simulations at Anna University, Trichy on 17 & 18-7-10.
4P. Sharmila S.L attended IEEE sponsored FDP on High Voltage Power Systems & Power quality at Jeppiar Engineering College, Chennai on 3 & 4-9-10.

6/5/2010Prof.A.L. Kumarappan attended the national level one day seminar on Guidelines to Sponsored Research Projects” at Dhanalakshmi Engg. College, Chennai.
7/7/2010B.Meenakshi, A.P attended one day SDP on wireless Sensor Networks at Sri Sriram Engg. College.
17-07-10 & 18-07-10Two days workshop on Network Simulation at Anna University,Trichy
30-03-10R.Azhagumurugan, Asst. Professor attended one day seminar on “Understanding digital and cellular standards and their measurements” at MIT, Anna University.
3/4/2010T.Porselvi Asst. Professor attended one day work shop on MATLAB and PSIM software at Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai.
23-10-09Prof B. Meenakshi, Asst.Professor and Prof R. Azhagumurugan Senior Lecturer attend one day workshop on High speed Digital Signal Processing at M.I.T Anna University.
29-10-09Prof S. Thangalakshmi attended one day Software Program on ETAB.
6/11/2009Prof R. Azhagumurugan, Prof S. Venkatasubramaniam & P. Shanmugapriya to attended one week Training Programme for Placement Officers by WIPRO Technologies.
18-12-09Prof B. Meenakshi Asst Professor attended one day Workshop on Lab View and MATLAB Application & Process Control Instrumentation at Eswari Engineering College.
22-12-09Prof T. Porselvi & P. Shanmugapriya attended one day Workshop on Power Electronics Equipments for M.E (Power Electronics & Drives) at Vi – Micro Systems.
27-12-09 to 29-12-09Prof B. Meenakshi, attended International Conference on Mellinium development to Goals in the role of ICT and other appropriate Technologies at RMK & RMD Engineering College, Kavaraipettai.

Staff Achievement

Asst.Prof.J.Shalini Priya Agila receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2013-2014

Asst.Prof.R.Sivaprasad receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2013-2014

Asst.Prof.P.Rajakumar receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2013-2014

Asst.Prof.R.Azhagumurugan receiving Cash award Rs 2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2013-2014

Asst.Prof.R.Gayathri Devi receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2013-2014

Asst.Prof.S.Sathya Agila receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2013-2014

Received teaching Awards from JPR Engineering College, Brithish Counsil – Tamilnadu Government – Stafford Univeristy, UK, 30.3.12 - Stafford University UK, British council, Tamilnadu Government, Education Matters and JPR Engineering college Awarded “The Best Teaching in Engineering Award” to the EEE Department of Sri Sai Ram Engineering College Chennai – 44.

EEE Department received Academic Excellence Award for the year 2009 – 2014 Batch - 1.04.2015

EEE Department received Academic Excellence Award for the year 2007 – 2011 Batch - 30.3.12 SSEC During College Day Function

Asst.Prof.K.Iyswarya Annapoorani receiving Cash award Rs.6,000 for producing three subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Ass.Prof.T.Porselvi receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof. S. Venkatasubramanian receiving Cash award Rs.8,000 for producing four subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof.P.Rajakumar receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing four subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof.A.Ambika receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof..P.Shanmugapriya receiving Cash award Rs.6,000 for producing three subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof.R.Sivaprasad receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof.R.Azhagumurugan receiving Cash award Rs 6,000 for producing three subjects 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof. V. Sudharsan receiving Cash award Rs 2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof. D. Arul Selvam receiving Cash award Rs 2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2012-2013

Asst.Prof.V.Ajitha receiving Cash award Rs.3,000 for producing two subjects(one sharing) 100% result during 2012-2013

Staff Achievement

Prof.A.L.Kumarappan receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Ass.Prof.T.Porselvi receiving Cash award Rs.3,000 for producing two subjects(one sharing) 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.B.Meenakshi receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.R.Azhagumurugan receiving Cash award Rs 4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.K.Iyswarya Annapoorani receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.B.Deepa Lakshmi receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.V.R.Priyadharshini receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.C.Nayanathara receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.P.Sharmila receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.R.Sivaprasad receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing one subject for two sections 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.P.Shanmugapriya receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.P.Rajakumar receiving Cash award Rs.2,000 for producing one subject 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.N.Anitha receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.A.Ambika receiving Cash award Rs.4,000 for producing two subjects 100% result during 2010-2011

Asst.Prof.V.Ajitha receiving Cash award Rs.1,000 for producing one subject(sharing) 100% result during 2010-2011

Ms.Aarthi, 2nd year M.E Power electronics and drives Student received her 85% of tuition fees get back for scored 8.3 (CGPA) in her university examinations(Ist and IInd semester)

Ms.Abiya, 2nd year M.E Power electronics and drives Student received her 75% of tuition fees get back for scored 8.2 (CGPA) in her university examinations(Ist and IInd semester)

©2017 SAIRAM - Electrical & Electronics Engineering