Department of

Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)

MAIN WEBSITE

Student

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
Academic Year : 2016 – 2017
S.No
Date
Name
Place
106.12.16 to 10.12.16S. Priyadharshini
K Malini
C S Sharumathi
S Padmasree
U Ahalya
M Harishini
Ashok Leyland Ltd, Ennore, Chennai
29.11.16 - 20.11.16
S. SuganyaUnique Solution BSNL
321.12.16 - 26.12.15
C. Singaravel
Akash
Sriram
Chennai Port Trust
426.12.16 - 30.12.16V. Ashok Kumar
K. Sudharshan
J Sudharshan
Sheik Alaudin
R Ramkumar
C Kumaran
R. Prabukumar
M Kirubaharan
S Aravindraja
B Suseendar
Chennai Airport
Electrical Installation
526.12.16 - 2812.16
S. GayathriTANGEDCO Gas Trubine Power plant
61.12.06 - 23.12.16
S. M. Sheik Abdullah VII BValluthur Power Station,
Ramanathapuram
710.12.16 - 22.12.16C R DivyaJubilant Motor
819.12.16 - 23.12.16
D Shakthi DeviBSNL
922.12.16 - 28.12.16
C Selva KumarKadapperi Substation Tambaram
S. No
Date
Name
Event
College / University
12017Ms. Sandhiya
ME - PED
Fuzzy Based Minimization of the DC component in Transformer less Three-phase Grid – Connected Photovoltaic InvertersImperial Journal of Interdisciplinary Research
Vol – 2, Issue – 6, 2016
ISSN 2545-1362
221.01.17V. Lakshmi NarasimhanPresented a paper “Efficient Fly back Micro- Inverter System for PV Applications with Adapter stutter”
Won First Prize
Vel Tech Multi Tech
Avadi
321.01.17V. Lakshmi NarasimhanPresented a paper “ Over voltage control for surge arrester using sliding mode control”Vel Tech Multi Tech
Avadi
42017Indhushree B. K, Priyadharshini .S, Chamundeeswari .RPublished a Paper on “Border Alert and Weather Condition Communication System Using Raspberry Pi”International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing, Vol. 7, no.3, pp.5801-5803, March 2017
52017Niveditha. K,
Nitta Rani. S,
Nivedha. S
Published a Paper on “Stability Control System for a Two-Wheeler”, IOSR Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IOSR-JEEE) e-ISSN: 2278-1676,p-ISSN: 2320-3331, Volume 12, Issue 2 Ver. I (Mar. – Apr. 2017), PP 41-46
62017Reni Clenitiaa.F, Preetha.G.S ,
Ilakya.E
Published a Paper on “Enhanced Digital Energy Meter” International Conference on Computation of Power,Energy, Information and Communication (ICCPEIC), 978-1-5090-4324-8/17/$31.00 ©2017 IEEE, 2017
72017Revanth Kumar. M, Shriram .V,
Siva Subramaniyam .C.N
Published a Paper on “Design and Development of Solar Powered Wireless Charging Station for Electric Vehicle “ International Journal of Engineering Science and Computing, vol.7, no.4, pp. 6565- 6567, April 2017.
82017Mohanapriya .G,
SaiKrutika .I,
Jenifer Vidya .R
Published a Paper on “BLDC Drive with Fault Tolerant Converter TopologyInternational Journal of Engineering Science and Computing, Vol.7, no.3, pp. 5840- 5844, March 2017.
92017J.Keertna Devi, R.Sumitha and S.Vaishnavi“Design Of Controller For Efficient Solar Electric Drives”, International Conference on Computation of Power,Energy, Information and Communication (ICCPEIC), 978-1-5090-4324-8/17/$31.00 ©2017 IEEE ,2017
102017K.KeerthanaA Novel Technique Of Buck And Boost Operation Combined Grid-Tied Inverter With Pi Controller”, International Conference on Computation of Power, Energy, Information and Communication (ICCPEIC), 978-1-5090-4324-8/17/$31.00 ©2017 IEEE, 2017.
112017N. Pranau , T. Raghuraman , S. V. Vishnuguhan“Load Monitoring and Detection of Tampering in Power Lines Using Internet of Things (Iot)”IOSR Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IOSR-JEEE) e-ISSN: 2278-1676, p-ISSN: 2320-3331, Volume 12, Issue 2 Ver. II (Mar. – Apr. 2017), PP 42-45.
1218 MARCH 2017Sriram.V
Akash.S
Evaluation and Comparison of Boost Converter with Interleaved Boost Converter for PV Connected Grid SystemInternational Conference on Emerging Trends in science, Engineering and Technology (ICETSET-2017)
S.NO
NAME
EVENT
TITLE
DATE
VENUE
1D SHAKTHI DEVIWORKSHOPENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARENESS CAMP8-8-16 to 10-8-16SRI SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE
2D SHAKTHI DEVIWORKSHOPIOT10/9/2016SSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
3C SELVA KUMARWORKSHOPEMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN USING PSOC8-10-16IIT MADRAS
4J VAISHNAVIWORKSHOPCLOUD ROBOTICS+IOT15-2-17ANNA UNIVERSITY CEG
5SEJAL SINGHWORKSHOPCLOUD ROBOTICS + IOT15-2-2017 & 16-2-2017ANNA UNIVERSITY -CEG
6R PAVITHRAAWORKSHOPCLOUD ROBOTICS+IOT15-2-2017 & 16-2-2017ANNA UNIVERSITY CEG
7R.PUVIYARASIWORKSHOPCLOUD ROBOTICS+IOT15-2-2017 & 16-2-2017ANNA UNIVERSITY CEG
8A KARTHIKWORKSHOPLABVIEW AND ITS APPLICATION18-2-2017SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
9R VENKATA KRISHNANWORKSHOPLABVIEW AND ITS APPLICATION18-2-2017SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
10G VIGNESH KUMARWORKSHOPLABVIEW AND ITS APPLICATION18-2-2017SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
11S DEEPAKWORKSHOPLABVIEW AND ITS APPLICATION18-2-2017SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
12E SURAJWORKSHOPLABVIEW AND ITS APPLICATION18-2-2017SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE
13C SELVA KUMARWORKSHOPRENEWABLE ENERGY28-2-2017SRI SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE
S.NO
NAME
EVENT
TITLE
DATE
VENUE
1SEJAL SINGHEVENT –TECH QUIZ/CIRCUIT DEBUGGING MEACON’17 (SYMPOSIUM)4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
2A KARTHIKSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)TECHNICAL QUIZ4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
3A KARTHIKSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)CIRCUIT DEBUGGING4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
4G VIGNESH KUMARSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)CIRCUIT DEBUGGING4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
5G VIGNESH KUMARSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)TECHNICAL QUIZ4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
6S AKASHSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)TECHNICAL QUIZ4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
7S AKASHSYMPOSIUM(SECOND PRIZE)CIRCUIT DEBUGGING4-2-17VELAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
8M RAJ KAMAL LINE FOLLOWER (SECOND PRIZE)
PROCYON 2K17
(NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM)
17-2-17ANAND INSTITUTE OF HIGHER TECHNOLOGY
S. No
Date
Name
Event
College / University
102.12.2016S. ShreyasRamachandran• Completed Technology in Hollywood
• Completed Introduction to Robotics
• Reimagining Interconnection rules and Procedures fornext generation technologies and Updated standards
• Understanding the Top Four Uses cases for IoT
• Transformer Simulation
• Why are you an IEEE members
• Lessons learned: stuff they don’t teach in Engineering school
PDH, IEEE Continuing Education
203.12.2016S. ShreyasRamachandranComSoc 5G webinar series: 5G’s Role in the Internet of things
308.12.2016
-
18.12.2016
Sowndarya VCompleted Kaizen Robotics ProgramIIT Madras Research Park
404.02.17Sejal SinghCircuit DebuggingVellammalEngg College
517.02.2017M. Raj kamalWon 2nd prize in line follower event Anand Institute of Higher Technology
618.03.2017R. VenkatakrishnanOne day National Seminar on “ Recent Advances in Communication Technologies – A power System Perception”NIE Institute of Technology Mysore
718.03.2017A. VidhyaWon 2nd prize in Project Exhibition MAM School of Engineering, Trichy
824.03.17Rajkamal IV – BWon 1st prize and cash of Rs. 30000.00 in Junior’s choice award student start-up RajalakshmiEngg College.
9-Nivethitha
Sairam
R Setheeswar
C N Siva
Subramaniyan
S V Vishnu Gugan
Solar Mission Electric Vehicle team won 2 prize and 3rd prize in 2 event Ahmadabad, Andhra &Bhopal and received cash prize of Rs. 25000 &
3 cups
1015.04.17C SingaravelPresented his business plan before 600 Business People. Won 3rd prize of Rs. 25000 Le Meridian, Dubai
1115.02.17 to 21.02.17Revanth Kumar
C N Siva
Subramaniyan
M K SreeHariharan
N Pranau
Along with 20 Mech Students Designed a Vehicle and gone to Sagarkuti, Pitambur, Indore – Mahindra Baja SAE India 2017 – HR Meet
1218.03.17S. ShreyasRamachandran
K. Sivaraman
A K Veeraragavan
C. Vigneshkumar
R. Venkatakrishnan
Attended a Seminar on Recent Advances in Communication Tech – A Power System PerspectiveNIE Institute of Technology Mysore
Academic Year : 2015 – 2016
    • R.Kiran Raj, Sai Shankar, Pranau received Rs. 25000 each as IEEE Best Project Awards.
    • The IEEE PES SB chapter of SSEC won the “High Performing Student Branch Chapter Program (HPSBCP) Award” of IEEE Power and Energy Society. The SB stood 12th place globally and received a cash award of $334.33. IEEE PES SB chapter is the first among the six academic institutions from India and the only one to receive the award from Tamil Nadu (IEEE MAS LINK Vol. 13 No.2 Mar 2016).
    • Rahul Kumar of IV year has successfully completed an internship at the Acoustic Research Laboratory (ARC), Tropical Marine Science Institute (TMSI) of the National University of Singapore (NUS) from 13th Jan 2016 to 18th Mar 2016. He also received an amount of Rs 30,000/- from “Leo Muthu Scholarship Account” to do his internship.
    • Reni Clenitiaa F of III year had been awarded with two of the awards of IET Chennai Local Network.
      K.B.Subramaniyam Academic Performance Award and Er.S.Govindarajan Activity Award
    • Reni Clenitaa F of III year is permitted to do “Summer fellowship Programme” at IIT, Madras from 16.05.2016 to 31.07.2016 under the guidance of G.Saravana Kumar, Dept of Engineering Design.
    • The project Proposal titled “ENHANCED INDEPENDENT CONTROLLED WHEEL CHAIR” submitted by A Madhumathi, S Srividhya, F Reni ClenitiaaK.Niveditha of III Year EEE under the supervision of Dr. T. Porselvi has been selected for a sponsorship amount of Rs 1,00,000/- by IEDC.
    • Jenifer Vidya R of IV Year has completed Certified Automation Engineering in Techocrats Academy of Industrial Automation, Nungabakkam, Chennai.
    • K. Nividethaand S.Nivedha of III year has published a paper “Driverless Car (Autonomous Car)” in International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science Engineering and Electronics (IJETCSE) ISSN:0976-1353, Vol:23,Issue 2, June 2016.
    • Srinath Murali, Final Year EEE ‘B’ undergone Internship in the Field, “Semi conductor optoelectronics at IIT Mumbai from 1.6.2015 to 27.06.2015
      Guide: Prof. Subhananda Chakrabarti
      Topic: Material and devices characterization of self-assembled gas As / InAs Quantum Dot heterostructures
    • R.Gokulnath ,Final Year EEE ‘C’ undergone summer research fellowship 2015, sponsored by Indian Academy of Science, Bangalore, INAC New Delhi, The national Academy of Sciences, Allahabad, from 29.5.2015 to 27.7.15, under Dr.Manoj Saxena, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College, University of Delhi.
    • Mr.R.Kiran Raj, was undergone student Research Programme for two months from 27.5.2015 to 10.7.2015 in Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, under the guidance of Prof. Dr. Anand Krishnan Plapally.
      Project Title: Empirical Study of Electro-kinetic Phenomenon across porous soil Organic composite ceramic Disks.
    • Mr.R.Kiran Raj and team received IEEE Student Enterprise Award for the proposal entitled “Capacitive Deionization based Water Desalination System using an MPPT based Solar Charge Controller” and also received a cash award of USD 1500
STUDENT INTERNSHIP

RENI CLENITIAA.F

Topic : 3D Printers
Guide : Dr.G.Saravana Kumar, Deptof EngineeringDesign, IIT-M
Period : 16.05.16 to 31.07.16.

RENI CLENITIAA.F
Renault Nissan Technology and Business
Centre India Private Limited (A Joint-Venture)
NIVEDITHA.K

Topic : Harness Engineering
Guide : MeenuMorrise Robin, Graduate Engineer Trainee, Renault Nissan
Period : 15.06.16 to 29.07.16.

NIVEDITHA.K

INPLANT TRAINING UNDERGONE PARTICULARS
S.No
Date
Name
Place
1.23.06.16 - 25.06.16Revanth Kumar M IV year
Siva Subramanian
Pranau.N
Srihariharan M.K
EbajaVirtuals ,Bangalore
2.17.06.16 - 21.06.16
B Srinithi III year
R Pavithra
KaashivInfotech, Anna Nagar
3.20.06.16 - 24.06.16
S Kailash Ramakrishna II yearTechnical Training & Development Center,
TANGEDCO, Coimbatore – 12
4.13.06.16 -17.06.16S Gayathri II yearBharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd,
Chennai – 16
5.17.06.16 - 22.06.16S Kowsalya II year
W Ponminu
M Nivetha
Sejal Singh
Power Link (Samsung)
6.19.06.16 - 21.06.16
Afreen III year
Aishwarya B
Anitha V
Anitha S
Annapoorani S
Chandravadana
Nivetha C
Larson & Tubro,
Pondicherry
7.27.06.16 - 01.07.16K Sivaraman III year
J Syed Ali
IEEE Sight Camp,
Kanyakumari
8.20.06.16 - 24.06.16 Meenacshi T IV year
Rehnu D
Swetha S
Doordharshan Kendra , Chennai
9.13.06.16 - 18.06.16P V Dharani II yearMadras Automic Power Station
Kalpakkam
10.20.06.16 - 25.06.16S.ShreyasRamachandaran III year
B.GaneshaAnand
HAL Radar/ Radio Section
Bangalore
11.15.06.16 - 21.06.16U Ahalya II year TVS Electronics Ltd,
Chennai
12.16.06.16 - 21.06.16Syed Ali J III year
Nirmal Kumar S
Sivaraman K
Power Corporation Limited,
Puducherry
13.18.06.16 - 22.06.16R.Aishwarya III yearNuclear Powerplant, Kalpakkam
14.13.06.16 - 18.06.16
J Vaishnavi III yearNational Thermal Power Corporation, Badapur Thermal Power Station, New Delhi
STUDENTS PARTICIPATION OUTSIDE COLLEGES

S.No
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
1.       April 2016Siva Subramanian C NEnabling Technologies for Data Science and Analytics: The Internet of ThingsColumbia X
2.10.04.16Reni Clenitiaa FWon Er. S Govindarajan IET award and also IET KBS Academic Performance AwardIET Local Network
3.       07.04.16M Sarangavarthini
U Anusuya Devi
Revathi R
Won 1st Prize in Expo Project in Invicta’16SKR Engineering College
4.       06.04.16 to 8.04.16Sri SangeethaVModelling and Performance Analysis of Hybrid Power SystemInternational Conference-Saveetha School of Engineering
5.       23.3.16Sumitha RCrack the World(1st place)Easwari Engineering College
6.       23.03.16Sumitha R
Reni Clenitiaa F
Preetha G S
Technical QuizEaswari Engineering College
7.       23.03.16Reni Clenitiaa
G S preeetha
Attended Technical Quiz Silver from the scrapEswari Engineering College
8.       23.03.16C N SivasubramanianCompleted the course on Electric Drives Understanding the Basics by continuing Edn Units, 3Professional Development” IEEE NY”
9.       19.03.16H Sheik AlaudinParticipated in Ciruitrix eventB.S AbdhurRahman University
10.   19.03.16SumithaRBrain WreckB. S. AbdurRahman University
11.   19.03.16GayathriS
Vidhya A
CirutrixB. S. AbdurRahman University
12.   19.03.16Sumitha.RPick A BrainB. S. AbdurRahman University
13.   19.03.16R.PrasanthiWon 2nd prize Rs. 1000 in event Cygnus2k16B.S AbdhurRahman University
14.   18.03.16
17.03.16
Abinaya A
Maheswari E
Processing Real Time EEG Signals for Prosthesis Active Hand Movements.International Conference-Karpagam College of Engineering
15.   17.03.16
16.03.16
Reni Clentiaa F
Ilakya E
Preetha G S
Robotics by Lab-I VIEWSaveetha School of Engineering
16.   15.03.16Preetha G S
Reni Clentiaa.F
Circuit Debugging(1st prize)Saveetha School of Engineering
17.   15.03.16Gayathri.S
Vidhya A
Circuit DebuggingSaveetha School of Engineering
18.   15.03.16Preetha G.S
Reni Clentiaa.F
Electrical Fusion(1st prize)Saveetha School of Engineering
19.   15.03.16GayathriS
VidhyaA
Electrical FusionSaveetha School of Engineering
20.   15.03.16 & 14.03.16Reni Clenitiaa
G S Preetha
Vidhya A
Gayathri S
2 days workshop on Wireless communication by Lab ViewSaveetha School of Engineering
21.   13.3.2016
12.3.2016
Sumitha.RCiruit CrazeCollege of Engineering, Guindy
22.   04.03.16Karthikeyan K
Sreenath D
Bhoopesh H
Multi Power Generation Methods From Railway Traction System With Energy ConservationNational Conference-SreeSastha Institute of Engineering and Technology
23.   Mar-16Ramkumar C N
Mohan G
Fault Detection and Automatic Isolation of a Photovoltaic cell Using Keyboard interfacing ConceptInternational Journal of Engineering Science and Computing
24.   25.02.16 to 28.02.16G S Preetha
F.ReniClentiaa
Chamundeeswari
Priyadarshini S
Attended Haptic Robotic ARM WorkshopPraryam Intl Techno Management Organization at NIIT , Trichy
25.   25.02.16 to 28.02.16Reni Clentiaa FHaptic Robotic ArmNIT-Trichy
26.   21.02.16GayathriSMinute to WinMIT, Anna University

INDUSTRIAL VISIT ARRANGED FOR STUDENTS

Date
Place
Faculty
Students
24.06.2016North Chennai Power Station, Athipet, ChennaiM. Hemalatha
M. Prathik
II Yr A
28.06.2016Siruseri, 230 KV SubstationL. Kurinjimalar
M. Rajasekaran
II yr B
01.07.2016Electric Traction workshop, TambaramR. Sivaprasad
V. Malini
J.Harinarayan
IV yr B
05.07.2016North Chennai Power Station, AthipetS.Venkatasubramanian
P. Shanmugapriya
III yr A
06.07.2016Kadaperi 230KV substationT. Porselvi
G. Sathyakala
III yr B
08.07.2016North Chennai Power Station, AthipetP.Rajakumar
N. Anitha
III yr C
15.07.2016Electric Traction workshop, TambaramC. Nayanatara
J. ShaliniPriya
IIyr C and II yr M.E (PED)
09.08.2016Shree Muve Pressure CastingP.Sharmila
R.Gayathri Devi
S.DeepaRohini
D.Arulselvam
Participants of EDP

S.No
Date
Place
Staff
Student
1.       15.06.15North Chennai Power House, Athipet, ChennaiC. Mohan
J. Shalini Priya
II year B
2.       16.06.15Sholinganallur Sub Station – 230 KVSSSaswathi Kumari Behra
N. Logeswari
II year C
3.       17.06.15Sathish Dhavan Space Center, SriharikottaS. Sathya Agila
D. Arul Selvam
J. Harinarayanan
R. Azhagumurugan
R. Gayathridevi
M. Hemalatha
III Year A,B,C
4.       18.06.15Kadaperi 230KV substationV. Malini
Deepa Rohini
II year A
5.       25.02.16Siruseri Sub-Station(230KV)P.Shanmugapriya
A.Ambika
R. Azhagumurugan
III Year C
6.       26.02.16Tambaram Southern Railways Car Worskshop (Electric Traction)V.Malini
P.Rajakumar
III Year A

S.No
Date
Name
Place
1.       05-06-06 to 12-06-06MBN Fathima, V.Nithya, R. Preethi, S. Sivapriya, .S.SaranyaEnnore Thermal Corporation , Neyveli
2.       09-06-06 to 17-06-06R.Usha,V.Vidya,V.Kausik, D.Kausik, .B.Nagamami, T.P.Nandakumar, K.Sankaranarayanan, D.SenthilkumarChennai Port Trust.
3.       21-06-06 to 23-06-06R. Arun, E.VishnuGMR Power Corporation Ltd.,
4.       11-06-07 to 23-06-07J.Yayashree, N.S.PavithraBHEL, Ranipettai
5.       11-06-07 to 18-06-07Anusuya BhattacharyaSouthern Railway Perambur Carriage & Wagon Workshop
M.Fathima Zarin,M.Hamsini
6.       14-06-07 to 20-06-07T.S. SivakumarIndian Airlines
7.       04-12-07 to 17-12-07M. Gopinath, Ramanathan, J.Anand, R.G. Navin,NLC T.P.I
M.Sathish Kumar,
G.Lakshmi Narain
8.       04-13-07 to 11-12-07Integral Coach Factory.
9.       03-12-07 to 08-12-07C. Madan BabuSouth Central Railway EMU Hydrabad.
10.   21-12-07 to 05-01-08R. Vijay IV Year ManikandanCavin Energy (India) P. Ltd., Rajamundry,
Anthra Pradesh rawa ON Shore Terminal, S.Yanam.
11.   28-05-08 to 11-06-08S. Vijay PrabaharPonmalai Central Workshop Southern Railway.
12.   28-05-08 to 10-06-08S. Gowtham, N.GurubalavigneshNeyvali Lignite Corporation Phase-II
13.   04-06-08 to 14-06-08C. Arumurugan, K.Pradeep,
AC. Arvind Prasanna
MRK Sugar Mills,
Sethiathoppu, Chidambaram.
14.   17-05-10 to 10-06-10B. PoonkathirvelanWind care India Pvt. Ltd. Coimbatore.
15.   09.05.11 to 13.05.11S.Ilakkiya PriyaBGR Energy Systems Ltd,
Power plant construction at mettur dam
16.   23.05.11 to 27.05.11N.SaranyaBSNL, Vellore
17.   31.05.11 to 04.06.11S.Vijaya kumarTANTANS CO Grid SS,
Tanjore of Tamilnadu transmission corporation
18.   06.06.11 to 10.06.11S.Vedanarayan
V.Venkatesh
Bharath Heavy Electrical LTd, Bangalore
19.   06.06.11 to 10.06.11M.Latha DeviBSNL, Chennai
20.   06.06.11 to 09.06.11V.Sathya BamaShree Ambika Sugars Ltd
21.   06.06.11 to 18.06.11S.RagavendranBSNL, Chennai
22.   06.06.11 to 10.06.11S.Srinidhi MeenakshiTNEB, Korathur
M.Keerthana
G.Santhishi Bahargavi
23.   08.6.11 toK.Gulshan KumarL & T Pvt. Ltd IC 400 KV
14.6.11
24.   13.06.11 to 18.06.11Mohammed Imran NBharath Heavy Electrical Ltd.,
Shanmujanand SRanipet
Balaji N S
Balasubramiyan R
Yukkeshwar A
Selva Vignesh
25.   30.05.12 to 4.06.12Y.AnandhiOPG Power Generation,
G.SrinivasanGummidipundi
V.Thamizh Kaavya
G.Vishranthee
26.   8.10.12 to 19.10.12RajkumarPricol Limited
Coimbatore
27.   12.12.12 to 14.12.12S.Lavanya
S.Parimala
Tamilnadu Newsprint Papers Ltd,
Karur
28.   24.12.12 to 29.12.12J.S.ManiBasin Bridge Gas Turbine Power Station,’
Chennai
29.   7.06.12 to 13.06.12ShanmugasundhariALSTOM T & D Padappai, Chennai
Shanmugapriya
Rathinapriya
Sai Geetha
30.   13.6.13 to 16.06.13K.Gulshan KumarIAC Electrical Pvt. Ltd, Kolkata
31.   10.06.13 to 14.06.13K.Adhitya III, V sem C SecVi micor systems pvt. Ltd. Chennai
32.   24.6.13 to 29.06.13S.VigneshIND. Bharath Power Gencon Ltd.
Tuticorin
M.Sarath Kumar
S.Shakthi Prasadh
E.Vigneshwaran
III year EEE
33.   10-6-2013 to 14-6-2013K.Adhithya - Vth – Cseimans training centre
On On “Basic AC / DC Drives.at Vi-Micro Systems Pvt. Ltd.
34.   11.11.2013 To 16.11.13A. Vivek
35.   13.12.13 to 20.12.13M. Mohaned IkramCPCL, CBR Nagapattinam
36.   10.12.13 to 17.12.13K. JayashreeICF, Chennai -38
S. Preethi
R. Harini
T. Manisha
V. Dharanalakshsmi
37.   10.12.13 to17.12.13M. RasmithaICF, Chennai -38
S.Sinduja
E. Maheswari
Gobi. Sindhu Rani
S. Abirami
M.Anu Shobana
R. Pavithra
S.Maheswaran
38.   11.12.13 to18.12.13J. JayabharathiICF, Chennai -38
A. Kaushika
Sakshi Palwal
S.Iswarya
S. Monika
Nancy Antoniraj
395.6.14 to12.6.14K.SowmiyaICF, Chennai -38
M.Pavithra
R.S Mahalakahimi
B. Rajeswari
D.Latha
A.Lavanya
4008.6.14 to13.06.14K.PavithraNDDP
Nuclear Desolution demonoation plant
4111.6.14 to 18.06.14R.RoobiniICF, Chennai -38
Shruthi A N
K.S Fathima Parveen
4205.06.14 to 14.06.14M R AnjanaDelphi – TVS, Oragadam
4309.06.14 to 18.06.14K.PradeepALSTOM, Pallavaram
Lilli Prasath
D. Sreenath
S. Vignesh
V. Sri Krishnan
Rahul Kumar
Ram Prakash
Maharajan
Kovardhan
4407.06.14 to 15.07.2014Mr. B. Sai SankarSummer Research Fellowship Programme 2014 at
Indian Institute of Technology
4506.06.14 to18.06.14Lilli Prasath.JIn plant training in Alstom - arranged by college
Pradeep K
Sreenath  D
Srikrishnan V
Vignesh R
Maharajan A
S Shakthi Prassadh
S Vignesh
E Vigneshwaran
M Venkatesh
K Adhithya
Gowtham K
Shreyas P
Aravind A
Shankul Sidhaarthan
A.B. Aswin
Gs. Jayakumaran
S.P. Kovarthanan
G.Mohan
Raghul
Sathya M
Indumathi E
Sowndarya B
Shanmugapriya
465.6.14 to12.06.14K. SowmiyaIntergral Coach Factory, Chennai.
M. Pavithra
R. S. Mahalakshmi
B. Rajeswari
D. Latha
A. Lavanya
47S. AbiramiTAQA Neyveli power Company
B. Bowya
N. Gayathri
M. Rasmitha
M. Anu Sobhana
R. Ravithra
Goli Sindhu Rani
S. Sarawathi
S. Sathya Priya
S. Sindhuja
E. Maheswari
48J. JayabhartiALSTOM, Pallavaram
A. Kanshika
K. Jayarajashree
S. Preethi
499.6.14 to13.6.14C. SubhashreeBSNL, Meenabakkam
R. Thamarai Selvi
T. Manisha
V. Shraranti
50A. ShruthiICF, Chennai
R. Roobini
K.S. Fathima Parveen
515.12.14 to 6.12.14& 8.12.14 to
10.12.14
M.SarangavarthiniSpl. Mainteance, Cuddalore

230KV/SS Cuddalore
528.12.14
To 22.12.14
NilishaBharatiya Nahekiya Vidyuth Nigam Ltd, Bhavini reactor, Kalppakam
Area Electrical Mainteance
5302.02.15 to 06.02.15S. R Vinayal , IV semTNEB 110 kv/ 33 -11 KV substation, Chidambaram
5402.02.15 to 06.02.15Revathi R VI,AISRO’s Liquid propulsion system center, Bangalore
5502.02.2015 to 08.02.2015E.IlakyaTNEB 110 kv/ 33 -11 KV substation, Guindy
Shiva
Ranchani. S
Shampavi.S
Reni Clenitiaa F
Swathy.D
G.S Preetha
5602.02.2015 to 06.02.2015R. SetheeswarChennai Airport - Electrical Installations
T. Ragu
ramman
N pranau, Sri
Hariharan
K.Manikandan
S. Sriram
S.V. Vishnuguhan
5702.02.15 to 06.02.15S.GovindarajanTNEB 230 kv/ 110 KV substation, Thanjavur
D.Vijayabalan
K.Senthil
Manika Dev
J. Balaji
G.M. Kalaivanan
Achievements – Extra Curricular Activities

SL.NO
Date
Name
Particulars
Place
109.07.12Dr.C.Pugazhenthi Sugumaran, Tresaurer, & Prof. Anna UniversityInagurated the Chapter & given the Chapter EmblemSSEC
223.06.2014IET chapter Inguration

Chief Guest: Er. M.Soundharajan
Retd, Chief Engineer
Chennai Port Trust
Given Lecturer on

Solid state Drives Applications in Ships, ports, Airports etc.,
SSEC
310-1-15IEEE-PES Chapter Inauguration

Chief Guest:
Mr. M. Venkateshkumar, Secretary & Treasurer, IEEE-PES Society Madras section
Technical lecture on
Challenges of grid connected renewavle energy systems
SSEC



Student Name/
Batch
Title of Invention
Applicant Name
Inventors
Application No
Date of Filing
Publication Date(U/S 11A)
Status
Sriram.R/
(2010-2014)
Encompassing Demand Dispatch Feature in Automatic Voltage Regulator(AVR) of Synchronous GeneratorSriram.RSriram.R

Gayathri Devi.R
3910/CHE/201408/08/201405/09/2014Awaiting for Adoption

TCS Best Student Project Awards

TCS Best Student Project Awards Of Rs.20,000/ and gold medals were given to the EEE R.A. Vigneshwaran & K.Yasasvi and I.Gokul for their project Enhanced ATM security using bio vein impression Technique

S.No
Date
Name
Achievements
1.       Nandhini
2.       G. Harigaraputram LFCB. Certificate
3.       S.Senthilkumar LFCB. Certificate
4.       K.Pandian LFCB. Certificate
5.       B.B. Sabarishkumar LFCB. Certificate
7.       7-8-10 To 17-8-10K.JananiB. Certificate, attended camp at pondycherry
8.       7-8-10 To 17-8-10M.MuthamilB. Certificate, attended camp at pondycherry
9.       31-8-11To 9-9-11S.VijayakumarB. Certificate, attended camp at Tambaram Airforce station
10.   G.BarathwajB. Certificate
11.   B.PoonkathirvelanB. Certificate
12.   5.10.12A.RajeshWon Best Cadet Gold Medal and Certificate in Thiruchy, NCC Camp
13.   26.01.2013A.RajeshAttended Republic day Prade on 26.01.2013
Representing Tamilnadu out of 1200 cadets and received may awards
14.   19.12.12 to 28.12.12A.RajeshAttended NCC camp at Vel Tech, Avadi
15.   08.01.14Aswini SreenirajSelected to attend Jan 26 Republic day Parade in 2014 & Representing the Directorate of Tamilnadu, Puduchery & Andaman Nichobar. She is leading the all India Prime Minister Rally & also a member Rajpath
24-3-14S.Somya
Amodhini
V.Anjana
Won 1st prize in project display
“Brain Wave based authentaztion using self powered sensors”
Sri Sai Ram Engg. College,
IT Dept. Project Exhibition
22-3-14 & 23-3-14Shreyas. P
Adhithya
Participated in National Indo-US Robo league 2014
“Computer Applications USA”
IIT, Bombay

Students Participation Outside Colleges 2014-15

S.No.
DATE
NAME
EVENT
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
120-3-14 to 21-3-14M.Ramaprabha
G.Muthulakshmi
Presented a paper on “Implementation of Power Sharing and Conserving energy During Heavy Load”National Conference
Jay Sri Ram Group of Institutions Thirupur
221-3-14 to 23-3-14A.Adhitya Acharaya & K.Ashwin KumarappanPresented a paperIIT Madras
322-3-14Sai Shankar . B
Kiran Raj . R
Participated in National Level Students Competition on Renewable EnergyTEDA & Solarittion foundation & IEEE Section ,
IIT Madras, Research Park, Chennai
424-3-14 S.Somya
Amodhini
V.Anjana
Won 1st prize in project display
“Brain Wave based authentaztion using self powered sensors”
Sri Sai Ram Engg. College,
IT Dept. Project Exhibition
522-3-14 to 23-3-14Shreyas. P
Adhithya
Participated in National Indo-US Robo league 2014“Computer Applications USA”IIT, Bombay
625-3-14& 26-3-14G. InbarasanAttended workshop on “Role of Nuclear Energy for Sustainable Future Development-NEFD-14”Jeppiaar Institute of Technology Associated with IGCAR & KKNPP
703.05.2014Kiran Raj RAttended the IEEE course on sustainable Electrification Solutions for Developing CountriesIEEE chapter, Chennai
805.05.2014 to 07.05.2014Kiran Raj RAttended the course on smart Grid: 101 Distribution IEEE chapter, Chennai
928.06.2014Kiran Raj RAttended a IEEE lecture by Prof. Ahmed Krish SRM University, Chennai
1009.08.2014Sai Shankar. B
Participated in IET India Scholarship Award 2014Bangalore
1118.07.2014Sri Hariharan
Guhan
Vishnu
Attended R10 funded Techincial Seminar on:”embedded systems and VLSI Design IEEE, Madras Section
Sangeetha Residency
1220.08.2014
21.08.2014
Senthil Mankia Dev
S/ Govindarajan
Attended Smart Grid – Workshop event at TECHFEST 2014Jeppiaar Engineering College, Chennai
1323.08.14R.RevathiParticpated in Techni-quix / CirtuitX stuff works Sree Venkateswara College of Engg and Tech, Pennalur
1412.09.2014Anu Shobana M
Rasmitha M
Presented a paper on Nano technology in National Conference on Recent Trends in Commucation EngineeringSree Sasthra College of Engineering Chennai
1510.09.14 –
13.09.14
Siva Subramanian C NAttended Junck Intronics National Level Technical Managenement FestSRM University
1610.09.14 to 11.09.14Siva Subramanian C NWorkshop onEthical Hacking
Expert Level 1.0 & 2.0
SRM University
1720.09.14V. SrikrishnaParticpated inMNM Jain Engg. College
18N. Mohamed Arif &
R. Gokulnath
Secured 2nd prize in Paper Presentation
1st prize in Book rack Event
J J College of Engg.
194.01.2015 to 06.012015N. B Sasidhar Won cash prize of Rs. 2000 in the 7th Chennai opern Inter Grand master chess trounament in Chennai
2030.01.2015 to 01.02.2015S. SaraswathiWon Ist prize 5000 in spark event – national Level Tech Symposium NIIT, Trichy
2102.02.2015 to 06.02.2015S. SaraswathiAttended Internship study in quality department, BOSCH electrical drives India Pvt. SIPCOT, Industrial Growth Center, Chennai
22S. SaraswathiAttended a workshop on 3 D Modelling Saastra 2015, IET, Madras
2328.01.2015 to 31.01.15Jenifer Vioya RavindranAttended a workshop on protection relays in power systems Techincal Institution, Alston T & D India, Pallavaram Kuruhshetra 2015 at GEC Guindy
2428.01.2015 to 31.01.15Reni Clenitiaa &
G S Preetha
Won 3rd prize Rs. 3000, in the
Math Modelling event
Kuruhshetra 2015 at GEC Guindy
2528.01.2015 to 31.01.15Reni Clenitiaa and E. IlakyaAttended the work shop on Robot operating Systems Kuruhshetra 2015 at GEC Guindy
2626-2-15 to 28.02.15V.Adithya
V.Aravind
V.Shaym Anand
Demonstrated their project in National Level Exhibiiton Maulana Azad National Insititute of Technology, Bhopal
27Reni Clenitiaa.F II/ IV semWon 2nd prize IET Chennai Network young Professional Awards
1. Mickel Faraday Academic Performance Award
2. Er. K.B Subramaniyan regulatory Awards
IET Chennai
2820.03.15J. Lilli Prasath IV APresented a paper titled replacement of Metal haeat sink with thermo plastic material in LED lighting system 2015 IEEE Internationl
2919.3.15 to 23.03.15C N SivasubramanianAttended the technocrat workshoip in the National Level Tech Fest SRM university vadapalani
3023-3-15V.Udhayakumar &
G. Inbarasan
Won best paper in Nationtional Conference Title Design of High Frequency Earthing system for Gas Insulated Substation K.S Rengaamy College of Tech

S. No
Date
Name
Event
College / University
1.  28-2-07S. Praveen BharthiWon 1st prize in at college of Engg & Paper presentationProject Display
Pune
2.  3/3/2007C. Vijay
Saravqnqkumar
2nd Prize
JAGADWAAZ
PB College of
Engineering
3.  23-3-07N. Vijay VIII1st prizeIIT, Chennai.
4.  26-3-07N. Swaminathan
D. Vijay Anand
M. Vivek
C. Vijay
P. Thiruselvam
1st prize
ADZAP
RMK Engineering college.
5.  27-3-08R. Vivek1 st prize
Project Demo
Jerusalem Engineering college
6.  29-1-10B. Poonkathirvelan1st Prize Poster presentationKumaraguru college of Tech. coimbatore.
7.  30-8-10R. Vishal1st prize poster presentationSSN college
8.  30-8-10R. Vishal1st prize poster presentationSSN college
9.  29-9-10
to
3/10/2010
R. Vishal2nd Prize
IDP-GE
Sastra 2010
10.  1/10/2010D. Suresh
B. Suresh
P. Stephen Prasanth
1st prize
Dumb-C
Hindustan
University
11.  28-1-11Shabana Fathima
Saranya .N
R. Aishwarya
Dhivya Bharathi
V. Keerthana
Participated how staff worksMIT Anna
University
12.  28-1-11R. Iyswarya
K. Dhivya Bharathi
N. Saranya
Y. Sabana Fathima
Treasure Hunt
1st prize
Rs. 350
Madras Institute of Technology.
Anna University
13.  28-1-11Senthil Kumar .SCircuit Debugging ParticipationMadras Institute of Technology.
Anna University
14.  28-1-11P.M. Sabaresan
Sai Viswanath
Adzap - InfernoJerusalem college of Engineering
15.  28-1-11K. Hariharan1st place paper
presentation
Jerusalem college of Engineering
16.  31-1-11
To
1/2/2011
B. Poonkathirvelan1st prizeCoimbatore Institute of Technology.
Coimbatore
17.  2/2/2011D. Suresh
B. Suresh
P. Stephen Prasanth
1st prize
Dumb-C
Sri Muthukumaran Engineering College.
18.  2/2/2011
to
5/2/2011
E. Vijay
Afzar Mohamed Ismail .I
2nd Prize
1st prize
pandemorium
Kurushetra 2011
Anna Univeristy
19.  2/2/2011
to
5/2/2011
Afzar Mohamed Ismail .I1st prize Robotics
Pendemorium
Kurushetra’11
Anna University
20.  4/2/2011PM. Sai ViswanathParticipated
Paper presentation
3rd prize creatrise
(Adzap)
Prince Venkateswara
Engineering college
21.  4/2/2011Hariharan1st prize Paper presentation
3rd prize creatrise (Adzap)
Prince Venkateswara
Engineering college
22.  5/2/2011S. Goutham KrishParticipated DebuggingPrince Venkateswara
Engineering college
23.  5/2/2011
to
6/2/2011
N. Akshaya
R. Hemalatha
K. Janani
Attended Workshop on Robotics- BotiseSimple Lab Chennai.
24.  9/2/2011Afzar Mohammed Ismail .J1st prize in Robotics (line Follower)ECE department symposium, SSEC
25.  11/2/2011B. Suresh
D. Suresh
P. Stephen Prasanth
2nd prize Project DisplayArulmigu meenakshi amman college of engineering.
26.  24-2-11Stephen Prasanth .P
B. Suresh
2nd prize
Dumb C
MNMM Jain Engineering college.
27.  2/3/2011
To
12/3/2011
S. Sai Lakshmi
D. Aishwarya
3rd prize
Paper presentation
Thiagarajan Engineering college,
Madurai.
28.  16-3-11
To
18-3-11
Afzar Mohamed IsmailWon 3rd prize in MATRIX REDEMPTION in vision atCollege of Engineering ,
Guindy A.V
29.  B. PoonkathirvelanParticipation
Project presentation
Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering college
Kodambakkam.
30.  2/2/2011
To
5/2/2011
Afzar Mohamed Ismail1st prize in Pendemonium EventKurushatra 2011. Anna University
31.  9/2/2011Afzar Mohamed Ismail1st place in robotics, line followerECE Symposium, SSEC
32.  25-8-11Afzar Mohamed Ismail2nd prize in RoboxValliamai Engineering College
33.  25-2-11
To
27-2-11
Afzar Mohamed Ismail2nd place in C-SockerShastra University, Tanjore
34.  25-9-11Afzar Mohamed Ismail2nd place in rototics, Line followerSt. Jospehs Engineering College
35.  5/9/2011M.Vignesh, L.ShunmaganandamParticipation in Technical quizRMK Engineering college, Kavaraipet
36.  5/9/2011R.AiswaryaParticipation in Idea presentationRMK Engineering college, Kavaraipet
37.  9/8/2011S.Sabreesh, R.Kowshik Rao, R.M.Natarajan,
Sriram, M.Vignesh
Participated in circuit tackleVelammal Engineering College
38.  25-9-11J.Mohammed Abdullah2nd prize in RoboxValliamai Engineering College
39.  Abhinav Venkataraman3rd prize in ELEXIR(Tech Quiz)Saveetha Engineering college
40.  05.09.11 & 06.09.11Abhinav VenkataramanParticipation in Paper presentationSRM University
41.  07.09.11
to
09.09.11
Abhinav VenkataramanParticipated in ELEIS quiz, PaperSaveetha Engineering college
42.  10.8.12P.Diviya & G. VishranthiWon 1st prize in paper persentaionTagore Engg. College
43.  14.08.12M.Jagadessh & R.M NatarajanWon 1st Prize in Line Follower Robot EventVelammal Engineering College, Redhills
44.  14.08.12K.R Aravind NarayananParticipated In Quiz and Treasure Hunt EventsVelammal Engineering College, Redhills
45.  17.08.12S.MaheedarWon second prize in circuit debuggingSairam Institute of Technology
46.  21.08.12E.Vigneshwaran,
S.Vignesh & s.Sakthi Prasad
Won second prize in Financial managementDhanalakshmi College of Engineering
47.  23.8.13S. BharathiFinalist for event Mock placement in orbitech 2012 National Level Tech Symposium and
Participated in circuitrix event
SSN college
48.  24.08.12S.MaheedarWon third prize in Cicuit tackleVelammal Engineering College
49.  28.08.12G.Yukkeshwar & Selva VigneshWon First prize in paper presentationSSN College of Engineering
50.  28.8.12K.Gulshan Kumar
S. Manoj
Participated in EUPRAXIA 2012SSN College of Engineering
51.  5.09.12S.Vignesh,
E.Vigneshwaran, S.Ashwinkumar,
B.Vignesh ,
M.Venkatesh & S.Sakthi prasad
Participated in MAZE IT OUT ROBOTICSSaveetha College of Engineering
52.  7.09.12S.Arvind Narayanan & S.AnandParticipated in Dump C, Treszer Hunt and Circuit debugging, Technical Quiz,Robotics EventsValliammai
Engineering College, Chennai
53.  25.01.13 & 26.01.13S.Shakthi Prasad
M.Venkatesh
K.Sarath Kumar
S.Vignesh
Won 3rd prize of Rs. 1000 in Robotics – path perusal eventMadras Institute of Technology Chennai
54.  25.01.13 & 26.01.13S.Shakthi Prasad
M.Venkatesh
K.Sarath Kumar
S.Vignesh
Participated in Robotics GET/SET/GOMadras Institute of Technology Chennai
55.  06.02.13U.VenkateshWon first prize in gamming eventsEswari Engineering College
56.  06.02.13V.Adthiya
P.Shreyas
Participated in General Quiz eventEswari Engineering College
57.  06.02.13N.GurusakthiParticipated in students skill development program on GET wired to the wireless world IEEE control system societyAnna university
Chennai
58.  08.02.13K.Balaji
Navasakthi
P.Pavithra
Gayathri
Kavitha
Participated in Circuits Debugging & Treasure HuntEswari Engineering College
59.  08.02.13R.Sairam
L.Shumuganathan
Presented a paper on A Novel Technique for protecting and triggering SCR’s in high power convertersEswari Engineering College
60.  08.02.13S.JagannathParticipated in Robotics and Circuit DebuggingEswari Engineering College
61.  08.02.13S.Ananath
R.M. Natarajan
Participated in ADZAP,
Treasure Hunt, Quiz
Eswari Engineering College
62.  13.02.13N.GurusakthiAttended SDP on Mobile computingMCA dept,
SSEC
63.  16.02.13S.Karunya Chritobal Lydia
J. Rithula
Presented PaperMeenkshi Sundarajan
Vadapalani
64.  23.02.13P.Shruthi
K.Rathinapriya
Won 1st prize in paper presentation EventPanimalar Institute of Technology
Chennai
65.  26.02.13
& 27.02.13
S.Anand
K.R Aravind Narayanan
Won 1st in Circuit DebuggingJPR Engineering College, Chennai
66.  27.02.13N.GurusakthiAttended 1 day National Seminar on recent trends in Electronics EnggSri Lakshmi Ammal Engg College, chennai
67.  28.03.13K.Gulshan kumar
S.Manoj
Participated in project exhibition.GKM college of engineering and technology
68.  05.04.13K.Gulshan kumar
S.Manoj
Participated in project exhibition-SAI TECH GRAIL2K13Sri Sairam Engineering College.
69.  2.04.13B. Sai ShankarSelected in Preliminary Design level of National Level on student Autonomous underwater Vehicle (SAVE 2014)National Institute of Ocean Technology NIOT.
70.  15.03.13N.GurusakthiPresented a paper on MMPT for interleaved boost converter in National ConferenceAgni College of Technology, Chennai
71.  16.03.13R.SasikalaWon 2nd prize in Projectron, in National Tech. SymposiumGKM college of Engineering Technology, Chennai
72.  16.3.13R.BharathiParticipated in Project exhibition & won 2nd prize inGKM college of engineering and technology
73.  10.04.13R.SasikalaWon 2nd prize in texhibit eventLoyola college Engineering college, Chennai
74.  17.08.13M.Vignesh &
L.Shanmuganathan
Won 1st prize in quiz event &
3rd prize in paper presentation
Sairam Institute of Technology, Chennai
75.  23.08.13S.Saksthi PrasadhParticipated in Mud-Bot in symposiumSSEC - ICE
76.  26.08.13S.Saksthi PrasadhParticipated in ENIGMA event & line follower in symposiumSSEC – ECE
77.  06.09.13
&
07.09.13
V.AdthiyaWon 3rd prize in Zonal round
Indo US Robo league
CMR Techincal Campus
Hyderabad
78.  3.10.13Kiran Raj
Srinath Murali
Rakul Kumar
Win Runner up in All India General Quiz CompetitionMeenakshi Sundarajan Engg College. Kodambakkam
79.  21.09.13 to 23.09.13P.ShruthiPresented a paper on Experimental Investigation of nano composite coated stainless steel(3162) surface under unidirectional sliding in 2013 International Conference on Advanced materials & sports equipments Design (AMSED 2013) 2nd International Conference on Recent Trends in Materials and Mechanical Engg(ICRTMME 2013) Internal Conference on creative EducationIn Singapore
80.  03.10.13Rithula BatchSelected in Leema Elecrama 14, Bangalore Mega from 8.01.14 to 12.01.14Bangalore
81.  07.01.2014R. GokulnathAutonomous Robotics workshopIIT. Madras
82.  R. GokulnathGuest Lecture in Nano Technology, of Ajayar Dulicked Prof. of Nano Technology Rice University
83.  09.01.14C. N. Ramkumar
R. Gokulnath
Mageswaran
Attended workshop on Autonomus RoboticsIIT, Chennai
84.  8.01.2014
to
12.012014
P.Divya
G.Vishranthee
International Exhibition Engineer Infinite – 2014
[ ELECRAMA – 2014]
Project Title:
Single Generation Unit Modified for Dual Power Generation
Organized by Indian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers
Association in Bangalore
International Exhibition Centre.
Guided: R.SivaprasadIeema journal:
ISSN 0970-2946
85.  24.01.14
&
25.01.14
Jeya Shruthi J
Rithula J
National Level Technical SymposiumCoimbatore Institute of Technology
Coimbatore
86.  25.01.2014
&
26.01.2014
T.Manisha
C. Subhashree
V. Shravanti
P.Harini
Attended 2 day Robotic Work shop in Embedded systemsMIT, Anna UJniveristy
87.  25.01.2014
&
26.01.2014
Srinath Murali
Danasekar
Participated in the event
Beat the track in National Technical Symposium
MIT, Anna UJniveristy
88.  25.01.2014
&
26.01.2014
A. VivekParticipated in the Line follower eventMIT, Anna UJniveristy
89.  14.02.14
&
15.02.14
M. Ramaprabha
M.Meenakshi
K.Dharageswari
G. Muthulakshmi
K.Komal Raja Priya
D.Suhashini
P.Nagalakshmi Kanna
M.Amritharaj

2 days National Workshop on
Rudiments and assortment of variable Frequency Solid State AC drives for Energy Conservation
PSG college of Technology
Coimbatore
ME(PED) Studnets
90.  15.02.14K. Venkatesh
S. Govindarajan
D. Vengadesh
Attended a workhop on Ethical HackingMIT, Anna University
91.  16.02.14K. Venkatesh
S. Govindarajan
Attended a workshop on
Development
Computer Society of India.
MIT, Anna University
92.  Gowhsik Ram
Narendar
Karunya Lydia
Rithula
Enterperuship Development programMech - Department - SSEC
93.  21.02.14Sai ShankarConceptual Design Level of National Underware Vechicle 2014NIOT & IEEE
94.  26.02.14 to
28.02.14
V.AdthiyaWon First prize in Votto Lilienthal – the Glide EventKarunya Univeristy
Coimbatore
95.  03.03.014S. Iswarya
R.Thamarai Selvi
C. Subhashree
M.Pravalselvi
M.Pavithra
R.Roobini
S.A Revathi priya
Attended One day UGC sponsored Solar Energy Utinization Awareness ProgrammeInstitute of Anna Univeristy
Chennai
96.  05.03.14A.Shanmuyasundari
Karunya Christobal Lydia S
Won 1st prize in paper presentation eventEswari Engineering College, Chennai
97.  06.03.14V.Adithya
P.Shreyas
Won 2nd prize in glider event in INGENIOUS14, student Technical SymposiumRajalakshmi Engg College
98.  06.03.14V.Adithya
P.Shreyas
Participated in Paper Presentation CompitionRajalakshmi Engg College
99.  12.03.14A.Shanmuyasundari
Karunya Christobal Lydia S
Won !st prize in paper presentation Event in National Techno Management FestCollege of Engineering, Anna Unversity
100.B Sai Shankar,
K P Pranav and R KiranRa
Water Desalination via energy efficient solar powered capacitive deionization technologyProject fund Rs.1,00,000/- sponsored by Innovation and Enterpreneurship development Centre (IEDC), Department of Science and Technology
101.14-3-15Devaraj T,
Praveen R,
Arun Kumar G
Hybrid Vehicle Based On Renewable Resources Using Solar And Wind Energy“SAITECHGRAIL-2K15
Won First prize Rs.5000/-
102.14-3-15Shyam Anand V,
Sriram S T ,
Hari Prasath U
Automatic railway gate Control and track switching along with crack finding“SAITECHGRAIL-2K15
Won Second prize Rs.3000/-
103.08.01.14Aswini SreeniraSelected to attend Jan 26 Republic day Parade in 2014 & Representing the Directorate of Tamil Nadu, Puduchery & Andaman Nichobar. She is leading the all India Prime Minister Rally & also a member Rajpath
104.01-08-14- to 08-09-14Sai ShankarCompleted the Science Academies Summer Research Fellowship Program-
105.2014Sai ShankarAwarded “ISTE Chapter- The Best Student” for year 2014
106.Reni Clenitiaa.F Won 2nd prize IET Chennai Network young Professional Awards
1. Mickel Faraday Academic Performance Award
2. Er. K.B Subramaniyan regulatory Awards
II/ IV sem
IET Chennai
107.Anjana. V,
Amodini. AT,
Sowmiya S
Brain wave based Authentication using Self Powered Sensors“SAITECHGRAIL-2K14”
Won First prize Rs.5000/-
108.Mr. Saishankar Bfinal year student received ISTE chapter Best student award for 2014,
Held at Erode

S.No
Date
Event
Prize/Cup/ Award Agencies
1.   28.05.04T Balaji Prasath batch designed a Hybrical Car
Dhoordarshan TV coverage was done and Telecaseted for ½ hours.
2.   03.03.05Annual sports shield for sports 2005EEE students scored highest marks
3.   05.03.05Sai carnival Mirinal Narayanan won runner in vocal Music cup was given
4.   05.03.05N.HArish & G hari vinoth Best student awardwon 19 prizes in outside colleges events
5.   26.09.05Anna University zonal match won 3rd prize in short put, Discuss Throw, Hammer throw
L.Priyadarshini
6.   2005 -06Placement Excellance award for 2005-2006 Max. Placement
7.   08.03.06L. Priyadarshini was given Best Girl student award & International women’s day
8.   27.03.06Cultural Day & College day
Harish Jayaraj Cine Music Director
Aludiapillai Commissioner
Class topper award N. Harish & G. Harish Vinoth
L. Priyadarshini
9.   21-07-06Best placement rolling cup forth year 2005-06.TCS Given Memento (Cup)
10.   15-03-07Entrepreneurship Programme was conducted by MBA dept.VI semester students.
11.   2007 – 2008Academic Excellence cup for 2007 – 2008 of SSEC in college day by Lathika Saran
12.   2007 – 2008K A Dinesh Kumar won Men’s Champioin ship award for 2007Robonson International Basket Ball Players
13.   2008R.Vikek & M Anand won INAE Best Project award for the project ECO friendly Tesla coilManagement Rs 2500
14.   2008EEE dept scores 1st place in November 2008 Anna university exam (out of 220 college)
15.   25.10.08EEE od SSEC & MOP vishnav college released musical concert CD by C P B Saran,
AL Kumarappan & Chairman participated in the function at P T Thiagaraja Hall, T Nagar
16.   2009EEE dept scores 1st place in November 2008 Anna university exam (out of 220 college)
17.   14-03-09Overall shield for cultural was given to EEE department by cine Actor Srikanth.Big shield M. Pradeep, Bargari Sridhar,
18.   13-04-09EEE Department achieved 1st place out 220 college offering EEE course in TN.
100% result in I year.
19.   24.10.09ISO Internal audition Training conducted by consultants13 staff participated
20.   31.10.09Best NSS student award given to our EEE final year students Vijay Prabhakar by central minister Neopleon at Anna UniversityMedal / Shield/ Certificate
21.   1.10.09State level 1st rank in university may 09 exams
2 university ranks
1st place
15 & 50
22.   7.11.09BVC ISO 9001:2008 certificate issued to EEE department for 3 years
23.   24.09.10Lions Club south Chennai Honored the teachers having 10 year service at SSEC13 staff participated
24.   2010Gowtham was given Best student award for 2010 silver shield & certificate
25.   31.01.11R.Vishal & B Poonkarthivelan along with Mech students designed a car and participated in paja held in Pitambur, M.P – 1st prize Rs 10000 over all chairman’s awardSAE India safe Vehicle award 1 lakhs
Chairmans award Rs 10000
1st in south
4th in All India
26.   26.02.11 – 28.02.11G.Barathwaj & K.Srinag received Rs 55491.00 as 50% management sanction for their paper wireless power of space based solar power in 2nd international conference on Environmental science & Tech – ICTEST 2011 held at Singapore
27.   08.03.11Manasa Madav & Suganya final year girls honoured in women’s dayBig size cup Medal certificate
28.   31-1-11R.Vishal & B.Poonkathirvelan, designed allterraine vehicle along mechanical students and participated in Baja competition held at pitambur, Madyapradesh.1st prize overall chairman award.
1st in south India
4th in All India Level
29.   25-7-2011EEE ranked first out of 128 college in Anna University in 2011 exams
30.   8/9/2011During 4th P.G. Induction day M.E. 3rd semester class toppers 1) G.Arrthi was given Rs.25000 and 2) J.Abiya was given Rs. 15000.
31.   1.12.11M. Jagadeesh Recd Best NSS volunteer awardAnna University, Guindy
32.   30.3.12EEE Department received Academic Excellence Award for the year 2007 – 2011 BatchSSEC During College Day Function

S.NO
Batch & Date of Project Exhibition
Title of the Project & Prize
Student Name
Guide Particulars
12007 – 2011
Chief Guest
M A Atmanand
Director
NIOT,

Judge:
G.Siva Kumar
Manager
Sales
Industrial Automation
Danfoss
Industries Pvt. Ltd.
Chief guest
Judge:
1st prize Green power
M.Mohammed AnifAL.Kumarppan
A S DineshVR.Priyadharshini
P.Guhan HanrajA.Ambika
S.Rajesh
2nd Wireless Electricity using Non Radio active power transfer V Anirudth
R.Balamurugan
Vidyasagar
V.Saravana Babu
3rd prize
Industrial Power Consumption using power line communication
A R Balamurali Krishna
S.Chandramouli
V.Sri raj
R.Girish Ragavendran
22008 – 2012
Chief Guest


Judges:
Dr. Jamuna

Er. Bharathidasan
1st prize
Peak Demo Control & Defifit Using Micro - Grid
Varsha JanardhananMr.S.Venkatasubramanian
Dr. C.V.Jayakumar
Yogalakshmi MMs. P.Shanmugapriya
2nd prize
The design pf tired pricing and theft Alert Based on ZIGBEE wireless meter reading system
Benitto Prabhu SMs. P.Shanmugapriya
Gowtham G
Srinivasan S
3rd prize
Intelligent Online calibration nad executing conversion of data units through wireless netowork
Latahdevi MMs. C.Sivakamasundar
Muthumizh M
32009 – 2013 Chief Guest1st Prize

Solar Energised-H2o Propelled
Hybrid Vehicle
R.AishwaryaMr.S.Venkatasubramanian

M.AdithyaDr. C.V.Jayakumar
S.Sushmitha
2nd Prize
Enhanced ATM Security Using Bio Vein Impression Techniqu
I.GokulMs. P.Shanmugapriya
Kalimidi Yasasvi
R.A.Vigneshwaran
42010 – 2014
Chief Guest
1st Prize
A power conservative approach for wireless powered electric road vehicle
G. Harigaraputran Mrs. A. Ambika
J. S .Mani
B. Saravanan
2nd Prize
Single generation unit modified for dual power production
P. Divya
G. Vishranthee
3rd Prize
Electric vehicle with zero fuel electromagnetic automobile Engine
J. JeyashruthiProf. Al.Kumarappan
J. Rithula
52011 – 20151st Prize
Solar Based Automatic Wireless Patient Monitoring System
Laavanyaa.GProf. Al.Kumarappan
Reshma Divakar
Sowmiya.R
2nd Prize
Enhanced Life Saving System for Rescuing Kids Trapped in Bore well
Murugan.DMs. V. Malini
Sivakumar.J
Vignesh.B
3rd Prize
ATM Chest Security
Ashwin Ms. P. Shanmugapriya
1.Kumarappan.K
Vinodh
Kumar.G
Vinoth.S
S.NO
Batch & Date of Project Exhibition
Title of the Project & Prize
Student Name
Guide Particulars
1.     2002 – 2006Chief G M Mahadaran Jankar Plant Director, Ashok /leyand, Judge S.Ravichandran A E, TNEB
1st Electro magnetic Propulsion System
Rs 1000. N.Haris
G.Hari Vinoth
N.Harish
G.Hari Vinoth
2nd
Solar Sea water Energy Generator Rs 750
3rd Cogniture wet Grinder Rs. 500
2.     2003 – 20071st prize Computer Adided Diagonis for online detection of sleep Apnea

II prize Portals of power

III prize ammunition auto loading systems
M.Brindha
K.Gayathri
N.Sathya
P.Thamya
A.Mohammed Hussain
K.Bargavan
P.Saravanan
M.Shree dharan


J.Sathess Kumar
V.Dinesh
S.Bhagat Singh
S.Siva
3.     2004 – 2008Dr. Iyyamperumal
Chief guest
Judge: Er. Karunagaran TNEB
1st prize
2nd prize
3rd Prize
4.     2005 – 2009
Chief Guest
V.Srinivas
Asst.GM
Hyundai Motors India Ltd.
1st prize E power (Environment power)

2nd Mission to vision ( An Innovative Hardware keyboard for visually impaired using Bailey Systems)


3rd Prize
Tele robotics Systems using Embedded systems
S.V. Dinesh Kumar
M.Sonthosh
L.Sridhar
S.Srinivasan
P.Aparajit
R.G. Navin
M.Pradeep

T A Sivakumar
R.Rakesh
Lakshmi
G.Narasiman
Al.Kumarappan
C.Nayanadara
K.Isyvarya Annaporani
5.     2006 – 2010Chief guest:
IGCAR Kalpakkam
Prakash
GM Ashok Leyand
Judge: N.Gunasekearan
AE TNEB.

1st prize: Vehicle steering controlled by Accelerometer

2nd prize:
Spot Specific Tripping during electrical shocks and anoucing systems

3rd Prize
IVRS based driver license Checker with automater fault using GPS and RF Id
Vinoth Babu
Naveenda Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Vikram

Balakrishnan
Ganesh
Sriwari Narayanan
Sudharshan


Shanmugarajan
Saktheesh
Sunil kumar
Venkatesan
Sasikala

K.Iyswarya
Annapoorani

B.Meenakshi
6.     2007 – 2011
Chief Guest
M A Atmanand
Director
NIOT,


Judge:
G.Siva Kumar
Manager
Sales
Industrial Automation
Danfoss
Industries Pvt. Ltd.
Chief guest
Judge:
1st prize Green power

2nd Wireless Electricity using Non Radio active power transfer

3rd prize
Industrial Power Consumption using power line communication
M.Mohammed Anif
A S Dinesh
P.Guhan Hanraj
S.Rajesh

V Anirudth
R.Balamurugan
Vidyasagar
V.Saravana Babu


A R Balamurali Krishna
S.Chandramouli
V.Sri raj
R.Girish Ragavendran
AL.Kumarppan

VR.Priyadharshini

A.Ambika
7.     2008 – 2012
Chief Guest

Judges:
Dr. Jamuna

Er. Bharathidasan
1st prize
Peak Demo Control & Defifit Using Micro - Grid


2nd prize
The design pf tired pricing and theft Alert Based on ZIGBEE wireless meter reading system

3rd prize
Intelligent Online calibration nad executing conversion of data units through wireless netowork
Varsha Janardhanan

Yogalakshmi M

Benitto
Prabhu S

Gowtham G

Srinivasan S

Latahdevi M
Muthumizh M
8.     2009 – 2013
Chief Guest
1st Prize
Solar Energised-H2o Propelled
Hybrid Vehicle
2nd Prize

Enhanced Atm Security Using Bio Vein Impression Technique

3rd Prize
Fuzzy Logic Based Differential Relay For Power Transformer
1.R.Aishwarya
2.M.Adithya
3.S.Sushmitha

1.I.Gokul
2.Kalimidi Yasasvi
3.R.A.Vigneshwaran


1.A.N.Arun Saroj
2.Rajasekar
Mr. S.Venkatasubramanian
&
Dr. C.V.Jayakumar
Ms. P.Shanmugapriya
Ms. C.Sivakamasundari
SL.NO
Date
Title of the workshop
Name of the participants
Place
1.  14.09.12 and 15.09.122 days national workshop on “ Renewable electrical energy systems”S.Karunya Christobel Lidia
& J.Rithula
SSN College of Engineering, Chennai
2.  27.01.13 –
29.01.13
3 days workshop on Printed ElectronicsS.Karunya Christobel Lidia
& P.Shruthi
Anna University
Chennai - 35
3.  02.01.2014
03.01.2014
2 days workshop on RoboticsD. Latha
M. Niranjana
B. Rajeswari
M.Pavithra

A. Lavanaya
R.S Mahalakshmi
S. Monika
Nancy Anthoy Rak
B.Sukanya
A. Kaushika
J.Jayabharathi
Sri Sairam Engineering College

Organized by Park Lab & Shaastra 2014 IIT, Madras
4.  06.03.14One work shop on Research Apporututines in Emerging Areas of Electrical EngineeringS. Monika
S. Iyswarya
Nancy Antony Raj
Solarrillion Foundations
IIT, Madras
S.No
Date
Company details
Staff
Students
1.  21.12.1999IGCAR KalpakkamVII Sem
2.  29.12.1999North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuII year
3.  2000
4.  05.07.2001Addtison & Co.,III year
5.  17.07.2001Power Grid corporation, SriperumbathurV Sem
6.  11.02.2002Power Grid corporation, Sriperumbathur
7.  31.03.2003ISRO- SHAR center SriharikottaFinal year
8.  31.03.2003North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuII year
9.  31.01.04Chennai Airport power system complex & Communication TowerAl Kumarappan K,DeepaFinal year
10.  12.04.2004TVS Brakes India ltd PadiAL KumarappanProject Inspection
G.Chandra MohanFinal Year
11.  14.04.2004TVS Sundram Breaks ltd Polambakkam, MelmaruvathurAL KumarappanProject Inspection
S Muthu kumarFinal Year
12.  18.06.2004IGCAR KalpakkamVII Sem
13.  18.06.2004Neyvali Lignite Corporation Thermal Power HouseVI Sem
14.  18.06.2004OMRON – Intech Systems GuindyAL KumarappanIII Sem
15.  09.01.2004SANDS – GuindyAL KumarappanFinal Year
16.  22.02.2006Central Insitute Palstic GuindyS.ThangalakshmiVIII Sem
T.Porselvi
17.  23.02.2006Neyvali Lignite Corporation Thermal Power HouseAL Kumarappan K.Deepa V.Vimalan E.SudhakarIV Sem
18.  19.07.2006North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuB.MeenakshiIII Sem B
M P Hari Shankar
19.  26.07.2006Ennore Thermal Power StationS.MuthukumarV Sem
L.Padmavathy
M.Ranjit Kumar
20.  12.10.2006Nesappakkam ,Sewage Treatment PlantB.MeenakshiVII Sem
S.Kandasamy
21.  13.07.2007BHEL TrichyS.ThangalakshmiVI Sem
M.Ranjit Kumar
22.  24.08.2007Neyvali Lignite CorporationR.AzhagumuruganIII Sem
Thermal Power HouseV.Vimalan
23.  23.06.2008ACMEA -08 International Industrial Exhibition Chennai Trade CenterAL KumarappanFinal Year
B.Meenakshi
M.Ranjit Kumar
24.  07.07.2008Ennore Thermal Power StationV Sem
25.  09.07.2008ISRO- SHAR centerAL KumarappanV Sem
SriharikottaS.ThangaLakshmi
M.Baskar
26.  19.08.2008Neyvali Lignite CorporationB.MeenakshiIV Sem
Thermal Power HouseR.Azhagumurugan
27.  21.08.2008Neyvali Lignite CorporationVR PriyadharshiniVII Sem
Thermal Power HouseS.Kumaran
28.  09.08.2008ISRO- SHAR centerAL KumarappanFinal Year
SriharikottaS.Thangalakshmi
M.Baskar
29.  29.08.2008North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuG.SasikalaIII Sem B
S.Kumaran
30.  23.01.2009Kadaperi SSIV
31.  24.08.2009Neyvali Lignite CorporationR.AzhagumuruganIII yr
Thermal Power HouseR.Sivaprasad
T.Sharmila
32.  28.01.2010Aavin Plant visit at SholinganallurAl KumarappanII yr
V.Vimalan
33.  13.08.2010North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuS.VenkatasubramanianV A
R.Sivaprasad
Saswati Kumari Berha
34.  13.08.2010ELECTICA 2010 Industrial Exhibition Raja Muthiah HallA.BalavantihaIII B
Agitha
L.Kurunji Malar
35.  13.08.2010ELECTICA 2010 Industrial Exhibition Raja Muthiah HallAL KumarappanIII A
B.Meenakshi
A.Ambika
36.  18.08.2010North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuR.AzhagumuruganV B
Savitha
Gayathri Devi
37.  24.08.2010North Madras Thermal Power House, AttipatuAL KumarappanIII A
A.Ambika
Savitha
38.  14.12.2010Ennore Thermal Power HouseS.VenkstasubramanianVI A
L.Kurinji Malar
39.  14.12.2010HCL TechnologiesR.SivaprasadIV A
Deepalakshmj
40.  15.12.2010Ennore Thermal Power HouseP.SharmilaVI B
Ajitha
41.  06.01.11SRM University 98th International Science Congress ExhibitionA.BalavanithaIV B
Deepalakshmi
42.  17.06.11IGCAR KalpakkamAL.KumarappanVII B
L.Kurinji Malar
43.  24.06.11North Chennai power house, AttipattuR.AzhagumuruganV A
Deepa Rohini
44.  14.07.11Power Grid CorporationA.AmbikaVII A
SriperumbathurArulselvam
45.  27.07.11Sathish Dhavan Space Center, SriharikottaAL.KumarappanVII B
L.Kurinji Malar
V.Vimalan
46.  19.08.11Sholinganallur 110KV Sub stationT.PorselviIII A
C.NayanataraME II
47.  28.09.11Chennai Port Trust, Container Terminal.R.AzhagumurugamIV B
M.Karthikeyan
C.Meenakshmi
48.  16.12.11Kadaperi 230KV substationIV B
49.  19.12.11Ennore Thermal Power stationAL.KumarappanIV A
B.Deepalakshmi
50.  22.12.11Shollinganallur 110KV SubstationR.AzhagumuruganIV C
K,Sathayakala
51.  13.03.12International Renewable Energy Expo, Chennai Trade CenterAL.KumarappanII M.E
T.Porselvei
52.  06.07.12Sholinganallur Sub StationM.KarthikeyanIII sem II year A sec
B.Deepalakshmi
53.  10.07.12Sholinganallur Sub StationD.Arul SelvamIII Sem II year B sec
Sathya Agila
54.  11.07.12Sathish Dhavan Space Center, SriharikottaP.RajakumarVII A
L.Kurinji Malar
V.Vimalan
55.  12.7.12Center for Wind Energy , PallikaranaiT.PorselviV Sem C sec
L.Kurinji Malar
56.  24.8.12Electrica- 2012 Industrial Trade Exhibition of Electrical & Electronics EngineeringAL.KumarappanVII A & B
Saswati kumari Bhera
V.Vimalan
57.  31.8.12Nelveli Lignite Co-orporationR.AzhagumuruganVII B
Thermal Power StationB.Deepalakshmi
V.Vimalan
58.  14.09.12Bavini Reactor, IGCAR, KalpakkamL.Kurinjimalar,V Sem A&B,
S.Venkatasubramanian,III sem M.E (PED)
Alwin Vinifred,
S.D.Ramesh
59.  19.12.12North Chennai Power House, Athipet, ChennaiDeeparohiniIV Sem C
Arulselvam
60.  24.06.13North Chennai Power House, ChennaiS.VenkatasubramaianIII / V sem A sec
61.  25.06.13Sholinganallur Sub StationAlwin VinifiredIII / V sem C sec
Shalinipriya
62.  27.06.13Power Grid CorporationM. RajasekaranIV / VII sem C sec
Sriperumbathur - SSR. Gayathri Devi
63.  27.7.13Nelveli Lignite Co-orporationD. ArulselvamIV year A & B
Thermal Power StationV.Ramesh
N.Lokeswari
L.Kurinjimalar,
64.  26.08.13Center for Wind Energy, T.PorselviIV/ VII A & B students
PallikaranaiC. Nayanatara
A. Ambika
65.  24.09.13PLC & SCADA Training, NumgambakkamN. LogeswariI ME (PED
66.  02.01.14North Chennai Power House, ChennaiR.. Gayathri DeviII year, IV B
Malini
67.  06.01.14Kadaperi 230KV substationSathaya AgliaII year IV C
Rajasekeren
6802.07.14North Chennai Power House, Athipet, ChennaiPrathik II year III / C
V. Ajitha
6903.07.14Sholinganallur Sub Station – 230 KVSSS. MallikaII year III / B
Harinarayanan
7008.07.14Kadaperi 230KV substationSaswati Kumari III year A section
Behra
R. Sivaprasad

 

Sai Shankar B.Final Year, EEE-B./2013- 2016 Batch

  • Pursued the prestigious Summer Research Fellowship program at Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi under the domains of Renewable Energy and Power Quality as an Indian Academy of Sciences Summer Research Fellow and received a monthly grant for the same.
  • Presented and published a research paper titled, “Solar Powered Corrosion Prevention in Iron Pipelines using Impressed Current Cathodic Protection” at the IEEE International Conference on Environment and Electrical Engineering 2014, Krakow, Poland.
    IEEE Digital Xplore Library Print ISBN: 978-1-4799-4661-7

Team Members/ Co-authors: Sai Shankar B, K P Pranav, Kiran Raj R.
Reached the Regional Level Finals of the IET India Scholarship Award 2014 organized by The Institution of Engineering and Technology after being selected from 3700 engineering students across India.

Student Achievement

Project fund Rs.1,00,000/- sponsored by Innovation and Enterpreneurship development Centre (IEDC), Department of Science and Technology
“SAITECHGRAIL-2K15 Won First prize Rs.5000/-
“SAITECHGRAIL-2K15 Won Second prize Rs.3000/-
Selected to attend Jan 26 Republic day Parade in 2014 & Representing the Directorate of Tamil Nadu, Puduchery & Andaman Nichobar. She is leading the all India Prime Minister Rally & also a member Rajpath
Completed the Science Academies Summer Research Fellowship Program-
Awarded “ISTE Chapter- The Best Student” for year 2014
“SAITECHGRAIL-2K14” Won First prize Rs.5000/-

Best Project for the year 2014-15

Project Exhibition held on 26.03.2015

The chief guest : Dr.Mrunal Deshpande Associate Professor, Department of EEE, SSN college of engineering, Chennai and Er.G.Suresh Gopal, General Manager- Projects, Leitwind Shriram Manufacturing Ltd. Chennai.First Prize Rs.3,000 with certificatesDuring the project exhibition held on 26.03.2015 the EEE project Solar based automatic wireless patient monitoring systems won the first prize and guided by Prof.AL.Kumarappan.
Second Prize Rs.2,000 with certificatesTitle of the Project : Enhanced Life saving system for rescuing kids trapped in borewell done by . Murugan D , Sivakumar J and Vignesh.B guided by Mrs.V.Malini
Third Prize Rs 1,000 with certificatesTitle of the Project : ATM Chest Security Project members : Ashwin Kumarappan, Vinodh Kumar.G and Vinoth.S guided by Mrs.Shanmuga Priya.P

Best Project for the year 2012-13

First Prize Rs.3,000 with certificates.


During the project exhibition held on 03.04.2013 the EEE project Solar – H2O Propelled Hybrid vehicle won the first prize. The chief guest M. Ravindhran, Chairman, Novel Research Board, New Delhi.

Our CEO: Saiprasath, Principal: Dr. C.V. Jayakumar, HOD: Prof. AL.Kumarappan, Internal Guide, S. Venkatasubramanian, External Guide: Anandapadmanathan, Dean: Dr. R. Rajendraprasad and students R. Iyswara , Susmitha and Adhitya were present.

Second Prize Rs.2,000 with certificates

Enhanced Atm Security Using Bio Vein Impression Technique done by .

1.Gokul , 2.Kalimidi Yasasvi 3.R.A.Vigneshwaran guided by Mrs.P.Shanmugapriya.

Third Prize Rs 1,000 with certificates

Title of Project : Fuzzy Logic Based Differential Relay For Power Transformer

Project members : 1. A.N.Arun Saroj and 2.Rajasekar guided by Mrs.C.Sivakamasundhari

Alumni’s Interactions
  • Mr. M. Balaji of 1995 – 1999 batch (first batch) visited our campus as TCS recruiter and met the our Director and HOD amazed the progress of the department.
  • Our Alumni S.P.Guhan Hanuj send a teacher day greetings to the HOD and all staff members of EEE department from Kayalpattinam.

Academic year 2011-2012, Best outgoing girl students are Ms.Swetha, Ms.S.Divya and Ms.S.Kiruthika, both are Final year students of EEE-A&B section award received during the celebration of International Women’s Day on 8.03.2012.

Ms.Swetha (IV year EEE-B section) received momento for best outgoing girl student award during wold womens day Celebration


©2017 SAIRAM - Electrical & Electronics Engineering